Nassau County  »  11576  »  Main St  »  17-21 Main St

17-21 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

17-21 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17-21 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17-21 Main Street, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Roslyn
Parcel ID 7-B-560

Sales & Tax Overview for 17-21 Main Street, Roslyn

Sale date 09/10/2019
Sale price $930,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,602

Lot & Building Information for 17-21 Main Street, Roslyn

Building sqft 4,299
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Water view
Topography Level
Acreage 0.053
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1890
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,299 Mixed res/comm C 1890 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 200 Support area
B1-B1 1,140 Multi-use apartments
01-01 655 Retail store
01-01 200 Retail store
01-01 1,164 Retail store

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 17-21 Main Street, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 17-21 Main Street, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17-21 Main Street, Roslyn

How many sq. ft. does 17-21 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 17-21 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 has a total of 4,299 square feet and a current price per square foot of $216.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17-21 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576?

17-21 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $695,200.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17-21 Main Street, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17-21 Main Street, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2019 $930,000
06/30/2011 $880,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17-21 Main Street, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17-21 Main Street, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/05/2024 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
03/01/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/10/2019 - D
10/22/2019 - R
Deed
06/30/2011 - D
07/13/2011 - R
Deed
11/17/2008 - D
11/19/2008 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17-21 Main Street, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 17-21 Main Street, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $30,859
Current property tax $26,602
Tax class
Market value $695,200
Assessed value $6,952
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 17-21 Main Street, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17-21 Main Street, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $575,400 $5,754 444.351 $25,568 -6.13%
2024 $695,260 $6,307 431.849 $27,237 -0.59%
2023 $695,200 $6,952 473.862 $27,399 -21.59%
2022 $695,200 $6,952 502.642 $34,944 -4.50%
2021 $679,900 $6,799 538.163 $36,590 +48.23%

Permits for 17-21 Main Street, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 17-21 Main Street, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,796
Median age 48
Average household income $320,695
Family households 83.6%
Occupied housing units 4,441
Owner occupied units 90.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,232,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,193,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17-21 Main Street, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17-21 Main Street, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17-21 Main Street, Roslyn

Data not available for this property.