New York City  »  11370  »  Hazen St  »  2064 Hazen St

20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20-64 Hazen Street
Secondary address 20 Hazen St
Neighborhood Ditmars - Steinway
Zip code 11370
Borough Queens
Block & lot 00756-0075

Sales & Tax Overview for 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst

Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,319

Lot & Building Information for 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst

Lot sqft 3,807
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 95.17 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,554
Building dimensions 27 ft x 51 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1970
Frontage(s) 2010 CB Boundary (narrow)
Hazen Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.94 Miles
Closest fire station 0.62 Miles

Other Property Data for 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 20 Hazen St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 22 Hazen St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 24 Hazen St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 26 Hazen St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 28 Hazen St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 30 Hazen St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 32 Hazen St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 34 Hazen St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 36 Hazen St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 38 Hazen St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 40 Hazen St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 42 Hazen St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 44 Hazen St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 46 Hazen St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 48 Hazen St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 50 Hazen St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 52 Hazen St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 54 Hazen St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 56 Hazen St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 58 Hazen St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 60 Hazen St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 62 Hazen St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
  • 64 Hazen St, East Elmhurst, NY 11370

About 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370?

20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,554 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $114,540, the tax amount paid for 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 is $13,218. For the next year, the tax amount for 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 is estimated at $13,319.

When was 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 last sold?

20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 was last sold in 08/09/1996.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
Find out who owns 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/25/2022 - D
06/14/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022052500349001)
07/28/2017 - D
09/12/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017082501221001)
04/28/2012 - D
05/22/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012050900898001)
08/14/2002 - R Agreement
(4680008890768)
08/09/1996 - R Mortgage
(4690005272969)
08/09/1996 - R Deed
(4670005272967)
06/18/1996 - D
03/08/2018 - R
Correct Index/Deed-Office Use
(2018030601262002)
08/16/1991 - D
10/09/1991 - R
Deed
(4340002786434)
05/28/1991 - D
06/21/1991 - R
Deed
(4040002759904)
07/07/1981 - R Deed
(38140135200970)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11370. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,218
Estimated property tax: $13,319
Tax assessor's market value: $1,909,000
Assessed value: $114,540

Assessment History for 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,909,000 $114,540 $66,614 19.843% $13,218 $13,218 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,594,000 $95,640 $62,844 20.085% $12,622 $12,622 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,741,000 $104,460 $59,288 20.085% $11,908 $11,908 +4.82%
2022/23 $1,450,000 $87,000 $55,937 20.309% $11,360 $11,360 +4.42%
2021/22 $1,370,000 $82,200 $54,497 19.963% $11,167 $10,879 -4.45%

Permits for 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 20-64 Hazen Street, East Elmhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Ditmars - Steinway Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ditmars - Steinway so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ditmars - Steinway and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$900,000
-15.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$821
-16.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 31st St & 23rd Ave at NE Corner
Station lines N-Q
Distance (miles) 0.832
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 20 Av/49 St
Distance (miles) 0.134

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 2 Alfred Zimberg 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 569 0.15
P.S. 2 Alfred Zimberg 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 569 0.15