New York City  »  11434  »  155th St  »  13454 155th St

134-54 155th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 Property Information

134-54 155th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

134-54 155th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 134-54 155th Street
Secondary address 134-54 Gar 155th St
Neighborhood Rochdale
Zip code 11434
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12293-0033

Sales & Tax Overview for 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica

Purchase date 10/21/2014
Purchase price $1
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,557

Lot & Building Information for 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica

Lot sqft 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 1,564
Building dimensions 24.67 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Cape cod
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) 155 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Rockaway Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.73 Miles
Closest fire station 0.80 Miles

Other Property Data for 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 134-54 Gar 155th St, Jamaica, NY 11434

About 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434?

134-54 155th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,564 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,600, the tax amount paid for 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 is $4,557. For the next year, the tax amount for 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 is estimated at $4,557.

When was 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 last sold and what was the last sale price?

134-54 155th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 was last sold in 10/21/2014 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434
Find out who owns 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2014 $1
09/22/2008 $1
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/17/2022 - D
08/26/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022082300449001)
07/30/2022 - D
08/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022080500684001)
11/23/2021 - D
12/21/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021120700613001)
10/29/2021 - D
04/15/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022040800281002)
10/29/2021 - D
04/15/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022040800281001)
03/08/2021 - D
03/15/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021031100899001)
01/28/2021 - D
09/24/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021092100682002)
01/28/2021 - D
09/24/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021092100682001)
06/10/2020 - D
06/12/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020061200646001)
05/01/2020 - D
07/23/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020072300885002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,558
Estimated property tax: $4,557
Tax assessor's market value: $860,000
Assessed value: $51,600
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $860,000 $51,600 $22,969 19.843% $7,347 $4,558 +2.20%
2024/25 $718,000 $43,080 $22,203 20.085% $7,231 $4,459 +7.39%
2023/24 $789,000 $47,340 $20,675 20.085% $6,822 $4,153 +6.30%
2022/23 $798,000 $47,880 $19,236 20.309% $6,509 $3,907 +6.71%
2021/22 $674,000 $40,440 $18,340 19.963% $6,159 $3,661 -5.15%

Permits for 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 134-54 155th Street, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Rochdale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rochdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rochdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$690,000
15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$546
14.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Parsons Blvd & Archer Ave at NE Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 2.485
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Rockaway BL/137 Av
Distance (miles) 0.067

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 45 Clarence Witherspoon 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 275 0.46
P.S. 45 Clarence Witherspoon 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 275 0.46
P.S. 223 Lyndon B Johnson 2 No Public PK, K-5 461 0.61