New York City  »  11354  »  143rd St  »  2935 143rd St

29-35 143rd Street, Flushing, NY 11354 Property Information

29-35 143rd Street, Flushing, NY 11354 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29-35 143rd Street, Flushing, NY 11354 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29-35 143rd Street
Secondary address 29 143rd St
Neighborhood Murray Hill
Zip code 11354
Borough Queens
Block & lot 04774-0071

Sales & Tax Overview for 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing

Purchase date 12/07/2016
Purchase price $910,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,654

Lot & Building Information for 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing

Lot sqft 3,600
Lot dimensions 36 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) i
Building sqft 1,794
Building dimensions 23.83 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Ranch
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1955
Frontage(s) 143 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Parsons Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.60 Miles
Closest fire station 0.78 Miles

Other Property Data for 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing, NY 11354, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing, NY 11354, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 29 143rd St, Flushing, NY 11354
  • 31 143rd St, Flushing, NY 11354
  • 33 143rd St, Flushing, NY 11354
  • 35 143rd St, Flushing, NY 11354

About 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing, NY 11354?

29-35 143rd Street, Flushing, NY 11354 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,794 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing, NY 11354 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,320, the tax amount paid for 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing, NY 11354 is $10,051. For the next year, the tax amount for 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing, NY 11354 is estimated at $10,654.

When was 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing, NY 11354 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29-35 143rd Street, Flushing, NY 11354 was last sold in 12/07/2016 for $910,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing, NY 11354
Find out who owns 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing, NY 11354.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing, NY 11354
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2016 $910,000

Title Documents for 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/07/2016 - D
12/19/2016 - R
Deed
(2016121301774001)
07/19/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4610008842761)
07/17/1992 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4330002856833)
04/10/1992 - R Agreement
(4080002830808)
04/10/1992 - R Mortgage
(4070002830807)
04/08/1985 - R Mortgage
(4210002089621)
08/05/1971 - R Deed
(37140050000239)
07/30/1971 - R Mortgage
(37140049801506)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing, NY 11354. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,052
Estimated property tax: $10,654
Tax assessor's market value: $1,272,000
Assessed value: $76,320

Assessment History for 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,272,000 $76,320 $50,657 19.843% $10,052 $10,052 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,247,000 $74,820 $47,790 20.085% $9,599 $9,599 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,125,000 $67,500 $45,086 20.085% $9,056 $9,056 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,172,000 $70,320 $45,086 20.309% $9,157 $9,157 +2.50%
2021/22 $1,087,000 $65,220 $44,746 19.963% $8,933 $8,933 +0.55%

Permits for 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Murray Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Murray Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Murray Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$543,000
-4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,191
74% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 0.794
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bayside Av/Parsons Bl
Line Q16
Distance (miles) 0.065

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 21 Edward Hart 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,073 0.42
P.S. 21 Edward Hart 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,073 0.42
Promise Christian Academy NR No Private PK-8 209 0.14
Promise Christian Academy NR No Private PK-8 209 0.14
St Mel Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 139 0.14

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 185 Edward Bleeker 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,392 0.44
Windsor School NR No Private 8-12 36 0.14
Promise Christian Academy NR No Private PK-8 209 0.14
St Mel Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 139 0.14
Little Sweet Angels NR No Private K-8 0 0.14

Nearest high schools

Flushing High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 1,465 0.45
Windsor School NR No Private 8-12 36 0.14
Queens Academy High School 3 No Public 9-12 285 0.42
Queens High For Language Studies 6 No Public 9-12 435 0.43
Veritas Academy 4 No Public 9-12 630 0.45

Neighbors for 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing

Here are the neighbors for 29-35 143rd Street, Flushing, NY 11354.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
139-40 253rd St, Rosedale 1,872 06/13/1997
163-23 95th St, Howard Beach 1,900 05/22/1992
259-46 148th Ave, Rosedale 1,125 12/13/2016
112-15 223rd St, Queens Village 1,092 12/16/2019 $495,000
1-30 Park Ln, Little Neck 3,628 09/29/2016 $1,650,000
156-35 100th St, Howard Beach 1,503 12/05/2023
21-25 38th St, Astoria 1,335 05/05/2006 $550,000
105-38 Rockaway Blvd, Ozone Park 2,160 12/28/2005 $340,000
21-50 41st St, Astoria 1,876 12/31/2023
241-09 143rd Ave, Rosedale 1,344 04/29/1991
9-20 Seagirt Blvd, Far Rockaway 2,380 02/20/1998
148-09 225th St, Springfield Gardens 640 08/25/2000
114-58 170th St, Jamaica 6,000 07/13/1993
77-04 Broadway, Elmhurst 1,830 06/04/1997
259-49 149th Rd, Rosedale 1,088 10/13/1995
118-48 231st St, Cambria Heights 980 04/12/2021 $289,000
134-26 Francis Lewis Blvd, Springfield Gardens 1,344 05/05/2010
49-24 87th St, Elmhurst 1,094 10/29/2007 $505,000
143-71 229th St, Springfield Gardens 1,431 12/23/1997
136-05 221st St, Springfield Gardens 872 10/03/1991