New York City  »  11354  »  Roosevelt Ave  »  14748 Roosevelt Ave

147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing, NY 11354 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing, NY 11354 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Building name Roosevelt Plaza
Primary address 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e
Secondary address 40-12 149th St
Neighborhood Murray Hill
Zip code 11354
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05027-1157

Sales & Tax Overview for 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing

Purchase date 12/11/2017
Purchase price $635,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,849

Lot & Building Information for 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing

Lot sq. ft. 20,850
Lot dimensions 75 ft x 148 ft
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in Walk-Up Building (R2)
Building sqft 764
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1984
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.49 Miles
Closest fire station 0.16 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 3E
Square feet 764
Condo complex 400261

Other Property Data for 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing, NY 11354, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing, NY 11354, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 40-12 149th St, Flushing, NY 11354

About 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing, NY 11354?

147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing, NY 11354 was built in 1984 and has a total of 764 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing, NY 11354 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,984, the tax amount paid for 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing, NY 11354 is $6,963. For the next year, the tax amount for 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing, NY 11354 is estimated at $4,849.

When was 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing, NY 11354 last sold and what was the last sale price?

147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing, NY 11354 was last sold in 12/11/2017 for $635,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing, NY 11354
Find out who owns 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing, NY 11354.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing, NY 11354
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2017 $635,000
06/30/2008 $375,000
07/29/2005 $330,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2023 - D
04/11/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023041100293001)
01/04/2018 - D
01/09/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018010800708001)
12/11/2017 - D
12/27/2017 - R
Power of Attorney
(2017122500010003)
12/11/2017 - D
12/27/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017122500010002)
12/11/2017 - D
12/27/2017 - R
Deed
(2017122500010001)
08/07/2017 - D
08/10/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017081001028001)
02/08/2012 - D
04/13/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012031301131004)
02/08/2012 - D
04/13/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012031301131003)
01/27/2012 - D
04/13/2012 - R
Power of Attorney
(2012031301131002)
11/28/2011 - D
04/13/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012031301131001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for Roosevelt Plaza - 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing, NY 11354. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,209
Estimated property tax: $4,849
Tax assessor's market value: $124,409
Assessed value: $55,984

Assessment History for 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $124,409 $55,984 $55,984 12.439% $6,964 $5,200 -9.13%
2024/25 $138,738 $62,432 $55,498 12.5% $6,937 $5,723 +11.64%
2023/24 $129,473 $58,263 $52,621 12.502% $6,579 $5,126 -16.26%
2022/23 $128,329 $57,748 $49,902 12.267% $6,121 $6,121 +7.04%
2021/22 $103,872 $46,742 $46,743 12.235% $5,719 $5,719 +1.44%

Permits for 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 147-48 Roosevelt Avenue #3e, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Murray Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Murray Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Murray Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$722,500
-8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,086
-14.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 0.64
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 41 Av/149 St
Line Q15
Distance (miles) 0.053

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 22 Thomas Jefferson 6 No Public PK, K-5 750 0.29
P.S. 22 Thomas Jefferson 6 No Public PK, K-5 750 0.29
Shield Institute of Flushing NR No Private 0 0.35