New York City  »  11414  »  96th St  »  16201 96th St

162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 162-01 96th Street
Neighborhood Old Howard Beach
Zip code 11414
Borough Queens
Block & lot 14198-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,248

Lot & Building Information for 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach

Lot sq. ft. 3,400
Lot dimensions 34 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 2,104
Building dimensions 24 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1970
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.04 Miles
Closest fire station 1.86 Miles

Other Property Data for 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach

How many square feet does 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 has a total of 2,104 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414?

162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $659,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414
Find out who owns 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/22/2017 - D
07/21/2017 - R
Deed
(2017072100673002)
06/22/2017 - D
07/21/2017 - R
Deed
(2017072100673001)
01/13/2005 - D
03/14/2005 - R
Deed
(2005020901206003)
01/13/2005 - D
03/14/2005 - R
Deed
(2005020901206002)
01/13/2005 - D
03/14/2005 - R
Deed
(2005020901206001)
12/04/2003 - D
02/18/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003120401518001)
11/08/2002 - D
09/23/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003062100052001)
08/09/2002 - D
03/03/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003011501690001)
09/25/1997 - R Mortgage
(4210005772721)
09/17/1992 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4590002876359)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,248
Estimated property tax: $6,248
Tax assessor's market value: $659,000
Assessed value: $39,540
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $659,000 $39,540 $31,488 19.843% $7,629 $6,248 +1.42%
2024/25 $622,000 $37,320 $30,674 20.085% $7,490 $6,161 +7.11%
2023/24 $717,000 $43,020 $28,639 20.085% $7,067 $5,752 +5.08%
2022/23 $587,000 $35,220 $26,953 20.309% $6,741 $5,474 +4.80%
2021/22 $534,000 $32,040 $26,161 19.963% $6,396 $5,223 -8.40%

Permits for 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/10/1992 Alteration type 3
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 103rd St & 159th Ave at SE Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.475
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 99 St /162 Av
Distance (miles) 0.128

Neighbors for 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach

Here are the neighbors for 162-01 96th Street, Howard Beach, NY 11414.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
145-43 230th St, Springfield Gardens 1,204 02/20/2025
134-25 Cheney St, Jamaica 1,846 08/25/2010 $295,000
149-37 259th St, Rosedale 2,484 04/09/1992
109-16 143rd St, Jamaica 1,092 12/14/2021
179-40 143rd Rd, Jamaica 1,960 11/23/2005 $430,000
219-32 130th Rd, Springfield Gardens 1,400 03/12/2002
148-81 Brookville Blvd, Rosedale 2,050 06/11/2021 $896,984
32-26 106th St, East Elmhurst 3,091 04/19/1991
30-64 33rd St, Astoria 4,985 04/18/1991
257-18 149th Ave, Rosedale 1,088 01/28/2023
42-16 Elbertson St, Elmhurst 4,160 07/26/2012
67-67 78th St, Middle Village 3,476 08/21/1996
10-70 Dickens St, Far Rockaway 3,020 05/05/2023
162-33 97th St, Howard Beach 1,960 10/30/2017 $650,000
222-16 147th Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,440 08/09/2018
135-53 234th St, Rosedale 1,352 05/10/2019 $680,000
257-19 149th Rd, Rosedale 2,392 11/30/2021
145-44 231st St, Springfield Gardens 1,809 04/28/2014 $425,000
118-29 201st Pl, Saint Albans 1,824 07/11/2024
181-20 144th Ave, Springfield Gardens 672 04/20/2007