New York City  »  10472  »  Powell Ave  »  1956 Powell Ave

1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1956 Powell Avenue
Neighborhood Unionport
Zip code 10472
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03791-0021

Sales & Tax Overview for 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 04/07/2017
Purchase price $655,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,217

Lot & Building Information for 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,575
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 103 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,700
Building dimensions 20 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2002
Frontage(s) Powell Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Watson Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.71 Miles
Closest fire station 0.44 Miles

Other Property Data for 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472?

1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $62,520, the tax amount paid for 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is $7,114. For the next year, the tax amount for 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is estimated at $7,217.

When was 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 last sold?

1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was last sold in 08/18/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Find out who owns 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2017 $655,000
01/30/2004 $375,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/18/2022 - D
09/16/2022 - R
Deed
(2022091301346001)
04/19/2017 - D
05/03/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017041900192001)
04/07/2017 - D
04/17/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017041300702002)
04/07/2017 - D
04/17/2017 - R
Deed
(2017041300702001)
11/19/2015 - D
12/07/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015112000544001)
08/12/2014 - D
08/21/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014081201034001)
09/14/2012 - D
09/25/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012091700719001)
07/03/2006 - D
12/27/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006122000735001)
07/17/2004 - D
08/17/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004072200330001)
03/09/2004 - D
10/22/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004091501378001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,115
Estimated property tax: $7,217
Tax assessor's market value: $1,042,000
Assessed value: $62,520

Assessment History for 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,042,000 $62,520 $35,856 19.843% $7,115 $7,115 -1.20%
2024/25 $934,000 $56,040 $35,856 20.085% $7,202 $7,202 +5.28%
2023/24 $861,000 $51,660 $34,057 20.085% $6,840 $6,840 +4.83%
2022/23 $846,000 $50,760 $32,130 20.309% $6,525 $6,525 +7.84%
2021/22 $689,000 $41,340 $30,312 19.963% $6,051 $6,051 -3.77%

Permits for 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/18/2017 Alteration type 2
06/19/2003 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1956 Powell Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Unionport Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Unionport so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Unionport and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$379
-7.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Metropolitan Ave & Westchester Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.252
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name White Plains Rd/Watson Av
Line BX36
Distance (miles) 0.126

Schools

Nearest elementary schools