New York City  »  10472  »  Gleason Ave  »  1949 Gleason Ave

1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1949 Gleason Avenue
Secondary address 1949 Garage Gleason Ave
Neighborhood Unionport
Zip code 10472
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03793-0078

Sales & Tax Overview for 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,005

Lot & Building Information for 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,575
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 103 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 1,920
Building dimensions 20 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1935
Frontage(s) Gleason Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Newbold Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.74 Miles
Closest fire station 0.45 Miles

Other Property Data for 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1949 Garage Gleason Ave, Bronx, NY 10472

About 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472?

1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,640, the tax amount paid for 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is $3,005. For the next year, the tax amount for 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is estimated at $3,005.

When was 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 last sold?

1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was last sold in 10/14/1992.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Find out who owns 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/20/2022 - D
06/09/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022052500502001)
01/09/2020 - D
01/13/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020011000140001)
09/27/2013 - D
11/15/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013100301676002)
04/30/2013 - D
11/15/2013 - R
Power of Attorney
(2013100301676001)
11/29/1996 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2980005409198)
11/13/1992 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2130000846113)
11/13/1992 - R Mortgage
(2910000846091)
11/13/1992 - R Mortgage
(2900000846090)
11/13/1992 - R Power of Attorney
(2880000846088)
10/14/1992 - D
11/13/1992 - R
Deed
(FT_2890000846089)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,005
Estimated property tax: $3,005
Tax assessor's market value: $844,000
Assessed value: $50,640
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $844,000 $50,640 $15,144 19.843% $7,629 $3,005 -2.47%
2024/25 $752,000 $45,120 $15,340 20.085% $7,664 $3,081 +8.03%
2023/24 $724,000 $43,440 $14,200 20.085% $7,231 $2,852 +5.34%
2022/23 $672,000 $40,320 $13,331 20.309% $6,897 $2,707 +7.31%
2021/22 $593,000 $35,580 $12,640 19.963% $6,396 $2,523 -5.90%

Permits for 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1949 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Unionport Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Unionport so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Unionport and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$379
-7.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Metropolitan Ave & Westchester Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.171
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name White Plains Rd/Gleason Av
Line BX36
Distance (miles) 0.118

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
DR Emmett W Bassett School (The) 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 524 0.22