New York City  »  10472  »  Pugsley Ave  »  1231 Pugsley Ave

1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

Also known as: 1978 Cross Bronx Expy, Bronx, NY 10472

1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

Also known as: 1978 Cross Bronx Expy, Bronx, NY 10472

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1231 Pugsley Avenue
Secondary address 1978 E 177th St
Neighborhood Unionport
Zip code 10472
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03794-0052

Sales & Tax Overview for 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 07/11/2003
Purchase price $345,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,383

Lot & Building Information for 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,288
Lot dimensions 13 ft x 45.42 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 5,496
Building dimensions 13 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1930
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.85 Miles
Closest fire station 0.35 Miles

Other Property Data for 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1978 E 177th St, Bronx, NY 10472
  • 1978 Cross Bronx Expy, Bronx, NY 10472

About 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx

How many square feet does 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 has a total of 5,496 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472?

1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,022,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Find out who owns 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2003 $345,000

Title Documents for 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/16/2022 - D
09/08/2022 - R
Deed
(2022082500687001)
01/29/2015 - D
02/23/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015021701153001)
10/15/2013 - D
10/29/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013102100251001)
06/04/2010 - D
06/24/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010061000828001)
07/11/2003 - D
08/16/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004040101336001)
07/11/2003 - D
12/03/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003071600085002)
07/11/2003 - D
12/03/2003 - R
Deed, Other
(2003071600085001)
06/04/2002 - R Deed
(2900008412190)
01/30/1998 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2100005922710)
01/30/1998 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2060005922706)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,281
Estimated property tax: $5,383
Tax assessor's market value: $1,022,000
Assessed value: $61,320

Assessment History for 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,022,000 $61,320 $26,615 19.843% $5,281 $5,281 +4.72%
2024/25 $858,000 $51,480 $25,109 20.085% $5,043 $5,043 +6.00%
2023/24 $742,000 $44,520 $23,688 20.085% $4,758 $4,758 +3.62%
2022/23 $837,000 $50,220 $22,608 20.309% $4,591 $4,591 +1.74%
2021/22 $717,000 $43,020 $22,608 19.963% $4,513 $4,513 -3.31%

Permits for 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/06/2021 Alteration
04/06/2021 Alteration
06/12/2009 Alteration type 2
06/09/2009 Alteration type 3
02/25/2004 Sign
02/25/2004 Alteration type 3
02/25/2004 Alteration type 3
02/09/2004 Alteration type 2
09/05/2003 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$305
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$268
-10.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$298
7.8% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Metropolitan Ave & Westchester Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.196
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Cross BX SVC Rd/Pugsley Av
Line Q44+
Distance (miles) 0.023

Neighbors for 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1231 Pugsley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1973 Ellis Ave, Bronx 2,160 05/15/2024 $600,000
1971 Ellis Ave, Bronx 2,160 11/03/2025 $886,000
1987 Ellis Ave, Bronx 03/27/2025
1981 Ellis Ave, Bronx 15,028 03/27/2025
1962 Cross Bronx Expy, Bronx 3,285 02/28/2005 $450,000
1983 Ellis Ave, Bronx 03/27/2025
1976 Cross Bronx Expy, Bronx 3,400 04/04/2016 $330,000
1974 Cross Bronx Expy, Bronx 3,435 01/25/2007
1966 Cross Bronx Expy, Bronx 3,240 02/04/2022 $950,000
1985 Ellis Ave, Bronx 03/27/2025
1991 Ellis Ave, Bronx 256 03/02/2018 $31,000
1975 Ellis Ave, Bronx 2,160 05/06/2008 $455,000
1968 Cross Bronx Expy, Bronx 3,240 05/16/2024
1989 Ellis Ave, Bronx 05/23/2024 $50,000
1977 Ellis Ave, Bronx 2,160 07/26/2019 $632,500
1960 Cross Bronx Expy, Bronx 3,378 02/21/2020 $680,000
1958 Cross Bronx Expy, Bronx 3,291 02/12/2021 $830,000
1972 Cross Bronx Expy, Bronx 3,285 11/24/2008
1970 Cross Bronx Expy, Bronx 3,222 11/09/2024
1964 Cross Bronx Expy, Bronx 3,285 07/29/2025 $1,225,000