New York City  »  11369  »  97th St  »  2222 97th St

22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22-22 97th Street
Secondary address 22 97th St
Neighborhood East Elmhurst
Zip code 11369
Borough Queens
Block & lot 01073-0016

Sales & Tax Overview for 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,888

Lot & Building Information for 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst

Lot sqft 3,800
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 95 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,040
Building dimensions 24 ft x 34 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Cinder block
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Year built 1935
Frontage(s) 97 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Grand Central Parkway En Eb
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.88 Miles
Closest fire station 0.56 Miles

Other Property Data for 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 22 97th St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
  • 22-22 Rear 97th St, East Elmhurst, NY 11369

About 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369?

22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369 was built in 1935 and has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $68,400, the tax amount paid for 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369 is $7,426. For the next year, the tax amount for 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369 is estimated at $7,888.

When was 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369 last sold?

22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369 was last sold in 05/17/2001.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
Find out who owns 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/01/2022 - D
08/30/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022082600809001)
05/24/2021 - D
06/07/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021052800275001)
07/15/2004 - D
09/13/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004071601172001)
06/04/2004 - D
08/11/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004062802166001)
03/12/2003 - D
06/18/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003031900489001)
01/10/2003 - D
04/07/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003012200473001)
12/07/2001 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4910007944091)
06/15/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4260007701626)
05/17/2001 - R Mortgage
(4920007665392)
05/17/2001 - R Deed
(4880007665388)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,426
Estimated property tax: $7,888
Tax assessor's market value: $1,140,000
Assessed value: $68,400
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,140,000 $68,400 $37,424 19.843% $7,708 $7,426 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,055,000 $63,300 $35,306 20.085% $7,360 $7,091 +6.42%
2023/24 $1,043,000 $62,580 $33,177 20.085% $6,945 $6,664 -0.92%
2022/23 $999,000 $59,940 $33,117 20.309% $7,022 $6,726 +2.50%
2021/22 $996,000 $59,760 $32,872 19.963% $6,850 $6,562 +0.71%

Permits for 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/21/2023 Alteration
12/20/2023 Alteration
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst with a free account.
Sign up

East Elmhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Elmhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Elmhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$737,500
-12.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$559
-7.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Junction Boulevard & Roosevelt Avenue at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.44
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 95 St/Ditmars Bl
Distance (miles) 0.088

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 127 Aerospace Science Magnet 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 1,056 0.37
A Child's Place Day School NR No Private K-4 29 0.40
A Childs Place Too NR No Private PK-4 83 0.40
A Childs Place Too NR No Private PK-4 83 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Is 145 Joseph Pulitzer 4 Yes Public 6-8 1,513 1.30
P.S. 127 Aerospace Science Magnet 3 No Public PK, K-8 1,056 0.37
I.S. 227 Louis Armstrong Intermediate School 8 No Public 5-8 1,528 0.83
P.S. 419 NR No Public 6 188 1.07
Our Lady of Fatima School NR No Private PK-8 331 1.19

Nearest high schools

William Cullen Bryant High School 4 Yes Public 9-12 1,971 2.10
Monsignor McClancy Memorial High School NR No Private 9-12 656 1.19
Lexington School For The Deaf NR No Private PK-12 264 1.19
Garden School NR No Private PK, K-12 0 1.27
Monsignor McClancy Memorial High School NR No Private 9-12 0 1.42

Neighbors for 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst

Here are the neighbors for 22-22 97th Street, East Elmhurst, NY 11369.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
157-19 86th St, Howard Beach 2,275 09/17/2020
117-43 223rd St, Cambria Heights 1,281 04/15/1992
59-14 Lawrence St, Flushing 3,590 11/20/2014 $800,000
257-11 148th Dr, Rosedale 1,125 06/19/1991
149-81 255th St, Rosedale 1,846 12/01/1998
14-32 Eggert Pl, Far Rockaway 1,296 12/13/2019 $415,000
145-16 229th St, Springfield Gardens 563 10/30/2018 $285,000
25-47 123rd St, Flushing 990 08/08/2007
134-12 156th St, Jamaica 1,144 05/02/2011 $249,000
255-47 149th Ave, Rosedale 1,728 02/14/2008
161-48 95th St, Howard Beach 2,968 09/16/2022 $1,160,000
146-08 Rockaway Blvd, Jamaica 150 12/01/1993
231-21 128th Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,063 09/01/2023 $590,000
156-40 92nd St, Howard Beach 1,125 01/06/1999
14-86 Utopia Pkwy, Whitestone 2,819 02/06/2014 $930,000
119-26 153rd St, Jamaica 2,994 05/08/2024 $950,000
133-17 Liberty Ave, South Richmond Hill 780 04/30/2024
150-01 Lefferts Blvd, South Ozone Park 1,060 10/23/1997
115-29 Bedell St, Jamaica 1,320 04/13/2005 $290,000
23-53 98th St, East Elmhurst 2,032 04/27/2021