New York City  »  11435  »  Van Wyck Expy  »  10711 Van Wyck Expy

107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11435
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 107-11 Van Wyck Expy
Secondary address 107-11 Gar Van Wyck Expy
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11435
Borough Queens
Block & lot 10064-0077

Sales & Tax Overview for 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica

Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,451

Lot & Building Information for 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica

Lot sq. ft. 2,912
Lot dimensions 26 ft x 112 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 1,536
Building dimensions 16 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Van Wyck Expressway Sr East (narrow)
Nearest wide street Van Wyck Expressway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.49 Miles
Closest fire station 0.33 Miles

Other Property Data for 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11435, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11435, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 107-11 Gar Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11435

About 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11435?

107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11435 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11435 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,740, the tax amount paid for 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11435 is $1,323. For the next year, the tax amount for 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11435 is estimated at $1,451.

When was 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11435 last sold?

107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11435 was last sold in 08/30/1990.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11435
Find out who owns 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11435.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11435
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/24/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025122400057001)
02/28/2020 - D
06/05/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020060500126001)
02/15/2016 - D
03/16/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016031400143001)
05/20/2013 - D
06/06/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013052100782001)
04/24/2013 - D
05/13/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013050600691002)
04/24/2013 - D
05/13/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013050600691001)
05/12/2009 - D
09/18/2009 - R
Agreement
(2009091500128003)
05/12/2009 - D
09/18/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009091500128002)
02/23/2009 - D
09/18/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009091500128001)
06/08/2006 - D
06/21/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006060901378001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11435. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,323
Estimated property tax: $1,451
Tax assessor's market value: $729,000
Assessed value: $43,740
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $729,000 $43,740 $6,669 19.843% $4,266 $1,323 -5.98%
2024/25 $733,000 $43,980 $7,008 20.085% $4,318 $1,408 +2.46%
2023/24 $662,000 $39,720 $6,840 20.085% $4,274 $1,374 +5.71%
2022/23 $688,000 $41,280 $6,399 20.309% $4,082 $1,300 +6.44%
2021/22 $570,000 $34,200 $6,114 19.963% $3,791 $1,221 +2.20%

Permits for 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/10/2025 Alteration
04/09/2025 Alteration
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$640,000
4.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$577
7.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Sutphin Blvd & Archer Ave at SW Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.818
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Van Wyck Exp /107 Av
Distance (miles) 0.069

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 160 Walter Francis Bishop 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 600 0.42
P.S. 50 Talfourd Lawn Elementary School 4 No Public PK, K-5 834 0.46
P.S. 121 10 No Public PK, K-5 715 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 8 Richard S Grossley 6 Yes Public 6-8 326 1.25
Emerson School (The) 3 Yes Public 6-8 293 1.27
Sutphin Blvd Christian School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.54
Neo-Elite Village Day School NR No Private PK, K-9 0 0.57
Our Ladys Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 562 0.87

Nearest high schools

Queens Transition Center NR No Public 9-12 372 0.49
Al-Ihsan Academy NR No Private PK-12 508 0.87
Queens High School For The Sciences At York College 10 No Public 9-12 520 0.99
St Christopher-Ottilie School NR No Private 54 1.01
Sco Family of Services/T Paplin School NR No Private 54 1.01

Neighbors for 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica

Here are the neighbors for 107-11 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11435.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18-56 Willoughby Ave, Ridgewood 1,792 09/28/2018
20-14 Demerest Rd, Far Rockaway 11/22/2019 $500
1-32 Beach 128 St, Rockaway Park 1,800 12/13/2022 $999,000
131-15 218th St, Springfield Gardens 1,286 04/30/2021 $828,000
137-15 Francis Lewis Blvd, Springfield Gardens 1,376 12/22/2003 $310,000
24-44 27th St, Astoria 4,800 08/17/1978
99-67 163rd Dr, Howard Beach 1,216 08/30/2007 $380,000
141-22 Springfield Blvd, Springfield Gardens 1,540 09/25/2006
120-47 219th St, Cambria Heights 1,800 12/17/2015 $465,000
167-48 145th Ave, Jamaica 1,968 05/31/2023
15-75 144th St, Whitestone 1,332 09/26/2024 $890,000
117-22 228th St, Cambria Heights 1,820 03/25/2004
13-70 Chandler St, Far Rockaway 2,236 05/21/2007 $639,000
197-11 119th Ave, Saint Albans 1,570 10/01/2018 $499,000
193-17 117th Rd, Saint Albans 2,500 07/01/2024
24-48 78th St, East Elmhurst 1,717 04/16/1998
164-03 87th St, Howard Beach 1,750 02/28/1980
56-22 Clearview Expy, Oakland Gardens 1,114 12/06/2024 $810,000
145-98 222nd St, Springfield Gardens 2,125 03/26/2018 $843,000
96-11 164th Ave, Howard Beach 2,312 09/26/2019 $694,000