New York City  »  10472  »  Olmstead Ave  »  1140 Olmstead Ave

1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1140 Olmstead Avenue
Neighborhood Unionport
Zip code 10472
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03810-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 09/15/2017
Purchase price $400,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,640

Lot & Building Information for 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,284
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 91.25 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,805
Building dimensions 17 ft x 51 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Part
Year built 2018
Frontage(s) Olmstead Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.96 Miles
Closest fire station 0.17 Miles

Other Property Data for 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472?

1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was built in 2018 and has a total of 2,805 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $64,410, the tax amount paid for 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is $9,095. For the next year, the tax amount for 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is estimated at $9,640.

When was 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 last sold?

1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was last sold in 10/31/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Find out who owns 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2017 $400,000
11/30/2016 $300,000
09/17/2013 $640,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/17/2025 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2025011400568001)
09/01/2020 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2020090100525001)
07/20/2020 - D
09/09/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020090100910001)
02/06/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020020600870001)
01/31/2020 - D
03/27/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020020601092004)
01/31/2020 - D
03/27/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020020601092003)
01/31/2020 - D
03/27/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020020601092002)
01/24/2020 - D
03/27/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020020601092001)
10/31/2018 - D
11/14/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018111200349002)
10/31/2018 - D
11/14/2018 - R
Deed
(2018111200349001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,095
Estimated property tax: $9,640
Tax assessor's market value: $1,073,500
Assessed value: $64,410

Assessment History for 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,073,500 $64,410 $45,836 19.843% $9,095 $9,095 -1.20%
2024/25 $901,000 $54,060 $45,836 20.085% $9,206 $9,206 +0.75%
2023/24 $779,000 $46,740 $45,493 20.085% $9,137 $9,137 +4.83%
2022/23 $779,000 $46,740 $42,918 20.309% $8,716 $8,716 +7.83%
2021/22 $717,500 $43,050 $40,489 19.963% $8,083 $8,083 +0.55%

Permits for 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/10/2019 Alteration
12/22/2018 Alteration
08/21/2018 Alteration
04/11/2018 Alteration
03/13/2018 Alteration type 2
03/13/2018 Alteration type 2
03/13/2018 Alteration type 2
03/01/2018 Alteration type 3
03/01/2018 Alteration type 3
12/06/2017 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 1140 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Unionport Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Unionport so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Unionport and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$379
-7.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Castle Hill Ave & Westchester Ave at SW Corner