New York City  »  11436  »  Van Wyck Expy  »  13417 Van Wyck Expy

134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11436 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11436 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 134-17 Van Wyck Expy
Secondary address 134-17 Gar Van Wyck Expy
Neighborhood South Ozone Park
Zip code 11436
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12085-0027

Sales & Tax Overview for 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,162

Lot & Building Information for 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica

Lot sq. ft. 4,042
Lot dimensions 59 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,026
Building dimensions 19.5 ft x 27 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Tudor
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1935
Frontage(s) Van Wyck Expressway Sr East (narrow)
135 Avenue (narrow)
138 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Van Wyck Expressway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.46 Miles
Closest fire station 0.47 Miles

Other Property Data for 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11436, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11436, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 134-17 Gar Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11436

About 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11436?

134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11436 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,026 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,580, the tax amount paid for 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11436 is $6,114. For the next year, the tax amount for 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11436 is estimated at $6,162.

When was 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11436 last sold?

134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11436 was last sold in 06/28/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11436
Find out who owns 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11436.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11436
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/28/2024 - D
07/26/2024 - R
Deed
(2024072500070001)
11/13/2015 - D
12/01/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015111200016001)
07/15/2008 - D
08/19/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008080400905001)
09/03/2003 - D
12/16/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003100301925001)
08/11/2003 - D
12/03/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003090401963001)
03/20/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4450008086045)
03/18/2002 - R Mortgage
(4330008081433)
09/14/1995 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4040004859704)
03/22/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4340002933434)
08/11/1992 - R Mortgage
(4730002863973)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, NY 11436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,115
Estimated property tax: $6,162
Tax assessor's market value: $643,000
Assessed value: $38,580

Assessment History for 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $643,000 $38,580 $30,815 19.843% $6,115 $6,115 +32.76%
2024/25 $587,000 $35,220 $22,931 20.085% $5,839 $4,606 +8.03%
2023/24 $665,000 $39,900 $21,227 20.085% $5,509 $4,263 +7.01%
2022/23 $554,000 $33,240 $19,618 20.309% $5,256 $3,984 +1.64%
2021/22 $483,000 $28,980 $19,638 19.963% $5,166 $3,920 -4.33%

Permits for 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/11/1991 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 134-17 Van Wyck Expy, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

South Ozone Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Ozone Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in South Ozone Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$660,000
0.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$556
-5.7% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 103rd St & 159th Ave at SE Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 1.672
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 135 Av/142 St
Distance (miles) 0.176

Schools

Nearest elementary schools