New York City  »  10472  »  Chatterton Ave  »  2262 Chatterton Ave

2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2262 Chatterton Avenue
Neighborhood Unionport
Zip code 10472
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03815-0041

Sales & Tax Overview for 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 01/02/2019
Purchase price $575,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,305

Lot & Building Information for 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 4,129
Lot dimensions 40.08 ft x 103 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,640
Building dimensions 20 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2019
Frontage(s) Chatterton Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Havemeyer Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 9
Closest police station 1.06 Miles
Closest fire station 0.31 Miles

Other Property Data for 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472?

2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,920, the tax amount paid for 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is $8,295. For the next year, the tax amount for 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is estimated at $8,305.

When was 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 last sold?

2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was last sold in 12/12/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Find out who owns 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2019 $575,000
10/31/2018 $450,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/17/2020 - D
10/18/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021100401115001)
01/17/2020 - D
08/05/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021080200406001)
01/17/2020 - D
02/06/2020 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2020012400276004)
01/17/2020 - D
02/06/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020012400276003)
01/17/2020 - D
02/06/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020012400276002)
01/17/2020 - D
02/06/2020 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2020012400276001)
12/12/2019 - D
12/26/2019 - R
Deed
(2019122301000001)
02/21/2019 - D
03/06/2019 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2019030101107001)
01/02/2019 - D
01/18/2019 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2019011500904003)
01/02/2019 - D
01/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019011500904002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,296
Estimated property tax: $8,305
Tax assessor's market value: $832,000
Assessed value: $49,920

Assessment History for 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $832,000 $49,920 $41,808 19.843% $8,296 $8,296 +3.83%
2024/25 $782,000 $46,920 $39,782 20.085% $7,990 $7,990 +0.53%
2023/24 $861,000 $51,660 $39,572 20.085% $7,948 $7,948 +23.56%
2022/23 $761,000 $45,660 $31,673 20.309% $6,432 $6,432 +7.84%
2021/22 $701,000 $42,060 $29,880 19.963% $5,965 $5,965 -5.01%

Permits for 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/28/2020 Alteration
11/22/2019 Alteration
09/24/2019 Alteration
08/09/2019 Alteration type 1
02/06/2019 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 2262 Chatterton Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Unionport Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Unionport so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Unionport and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$290,000
-14.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$170
-51.8% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Castle Hill Ave & Westchester Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.449
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bruckner Bl/Havemeyer Av
Line BX5