New York City  »  10473  »  Gildersleeve Ave  »  2004 Gildersleeve Ave

2004 Gildersleeve Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2004 Gildersleeve Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2004 Gildersleeve Avenue
Neighborhood Clason Point
Zip code 10473
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03448-0032

Sales & Tax Overview for 2004 Gildersleeve Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 02/14/2014
Purchase price $250,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $250

Lot & Building Information for 2004 Gildersleeve Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 1,500
Lot dimensions 15 ft x 100 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Frontage(s) Gildersleeve Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Soundview Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2004 Gildersleeve Avenue, Bronx

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 9
Closest police station 1.33 Miles
Closest fire station 1.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 2004 Gildersleeve Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2004 Gildersleeve Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2004 Gildersleeve Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2004 Gildersleeve Avenue, Bronx

What is the market value of 2004 Gildersleeve Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473?

The current market value is $42,000.

Ownership Information for 2004 Gildersleeve Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2004 Gildersleeve Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Find out who owns 2004 Gildersleeve Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2004 Gildersleeve Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2004 Gildersleeve Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2004 Gildersleeve Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2014 $250,000

Title Documents for 2004 Gildersleeve Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/14/2014 - D
02/21/2014 - R
Deed
(2014022000201001)
01/12/1995 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2170004575717)
01/12/1995 - R Power of Attorney
(2560004554756)
01/11/1995 - R Deed
(2150004554815)
08/12/1982 - R Deed
(2020000564202)
07/08/1977 - R Deed
(37720033700015)
03/18/1976 - R Deed
(37620030100570)
02/24/1976 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(37620029900905)
01/19/1976 - R Mortgage
(37620029700223)
01/19/1976 - R Deed
(37620029700221)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2004 Gildersleeve Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2004 Gildersleeve Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $237
Estimated property tax: $250
Tax assessor's market value: $42,000
Assessed value: $2,520

Assessment History for 2004 Gildersleeve Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2004 Gildersleeve Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $42,000 $2,520 $1,194 19.843% $237 $237 -1.12%
2024/25 $43,000 $2,580 $1,193 20.085% $240 $240 +3.74%
2023/24 $44,000 $2,640 $1,150 20.085% $231 $231 +2.28%
2022/23 $46,000 $2,760 $1,112 20.309% $226 $226 +7.54%
2021/22 $48,000 $2,880 $1,051 19.963% $210 $210 +0.29%

Permits for 2004 Gildersleeve Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2004 Gildersleeve Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Clason Point Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Clason Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Clason Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$381,000
33.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$401
3.9% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,AE,VE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Castle Hill Ave & Westchester Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 1.684
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Soundview Av/Stephens Av
Line BX27
Distance (miles) 0.162

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 182 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 458 0.69
P.S. 182 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 458 0.69
P.S. 69 Journey Prep 4 No Public PK, K-5 494 0.72