New York City  »  10473  »  Stephens Ave  »  230 Stephens Ave

230 Stephens Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information

230 Stephens Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 Stephens Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 Stephens Avenue
Neighborhood Clason Point
Zip code 10473
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03458-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 Stephens Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,142

Lot & Building Information for 230 Stephens Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 6,624
Lot dimensions 47.17 ft x 111.42 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Frontage(s) Stephens Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street O'Brien Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 230 Stephens Avenue, Bronx

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 9
Closest police station 1.19 Miles
Closest fire station 1.18 Miles

Other Property Data for 230 Stephens Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 230 Stephens Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 230 Stephens Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 230 Stephens Avenue, Bronx

What is the market value of 230 Stephens Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473?

The current market value is $249,000.

Ownership Information for 230 Stephens Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 230 Stephens Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Find out who owns 230 Stephens Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 230 Stephens Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 Stephens Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 Stephens Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 230 Stephens Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/2024 - D
11/08/2024 - R
Deed
(2024110600415001)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 Stephens Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 230 Stephens Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,965
Estimated property tax: $3,142
Tax assessor's market value: $249,000
Assessed value: $14,940

Assessment History for 230 Stephens Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 Stephens Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $249,000 $14,940 $14,940 19.843% $2,965 $2,965 -1.78%
2024/25 $262,000 $15,720 $15,028 20.085% $3,018 $3,018 +3.78%
2023/24 $246,000 $14,760 $14,480 20.085% $2,908 $2,908 +1.82%
2022/23 $259,000 $15,540 $14,065 20.309% $2,856 $2,856 +7.83%
2021/22 $268,000 $16,080 $13,271 19.963% $2,649 $2,649 +0.51%

Permits for 230 Stephens Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 230 Stephens Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Clason Point Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Clason Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Clason Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$381,000
33.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$401
3.9% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Metropolitan Ave & Westchester Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 1.604
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Soundview Av/Gildersleeve Av
Line BX27
Distance (miles) 0.142

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 182 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 458 0.58
P.S. 182 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 458 0.58
P.S. 69 Journey Prep 4 No Public PK, K-5 494 0.58