New York City  »  10472  »  Rosedale Ave  »  1246 Rosedale Ave

1246 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

1246 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1246 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1246 Rosedale Avenue
Neighborhood Soundview
Zip code 10472
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03761-0031

Sales & Tax Overview for 1246 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $738

Lot & Building Information for 1246 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,200
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 48.33 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0) i
Frontage(s) Rosedale Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1246 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.51 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 1246 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1246 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1246 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1246 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

What is the market value of 1246 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472?

The current market value is $86,000.

Ownership Information for 1246 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1246 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Find out who owns 1246 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1246 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1246 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1246 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1246 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/23/2000 - D
08/22/2000 - R
Deed
(FT_2060007298006)
02/16/1994 - R Mortgage
(2000004155800)
02/16/1994 - R Deed
(2280008377528)
02/16/1994 - R Deed
(2450004155845)
07/26/1993 - R Deed
(2180000867518)
02/26/1991 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2360000802436)
04/12/1990 - R Mortgage
(2220000777422)
04/12/1990 - R Deed
(2210000777421)
08/27/1979 - R Deed
(37920039800856)
08/27/1979 - R Deed
(37920039800854)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1246 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1246 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $733
Estimated property tax: $738
Tax assessor's market value: $86,000
Assessed value: $5,160

Assessment History for 1246 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1246 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $86,000 $5,160 $3,694 19.843% $733 $733 -0.61%
2024/25 $90,000 $5,400 $3,672 20.085% $738 $738 +5.46%
2023/24 $95,000 $5,700 $3,482 20.085% $699 $699 +4.76%
2022/23 $78,000 $4,680 $3,287 20.309% $668 $668 +7.84%
2021/22 $68,000 $4,080 $3,103 19.963% $619 $619 -4.44%

Permits for 1246 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1246 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Soundview Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Soundview so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Soundview and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$366,410
22.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$388
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station St Lawrence Ave & Westchester Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.083
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Westchester Av/Rosedale Av
Line BX4
Distance (miles) 0.031

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 47 John Randolph 3 Yes Public K-5 796 0.16
Holy Family School NR No Private PK-8 255 0.06
Holy Family School NR No Private PK-8 255 0.06