New York City  »  10462  »  Ellis Ave  »  2250 Ellis Ave

2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information

2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2250 Ellis Avenue
Neighborhood Unionport
Zip code 10462
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03821-0034

Sales & Tax Overview for 2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,350

Lot & Building Information for 2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,060
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 103 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0) i
Frontage(s) Ellis Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Havemeyer Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 9
Closest police station 1.13 Miles
Closest fire station 0.08 Miles

Other Property Data for 2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx

What is the market value of 2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462?

The current market value is $146,000.

Ownership Information for 2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462
Find out who owns 2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/16/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2150006929315)
06/22/1995 - R Mortgage
(2310004755831)
02/27/1995 - D
06/22/1995 - R
Deed
(2990004756999)
02/18/1994 - D
06/22/1995 - R
Deed
(2870004756987)
01/06/1994 - D
12/27/1994 - R
Deed
(2540004540454)
05/31/1989 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2580000751458)
04/04/1989 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2850000746485)
03/10/1989 - R Mortgage
(2770000743977)
02/17/1989 - D
03/10/1989 - R
Deed
(2760000743976)
03/26/1985 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2060000614206)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,350
Estimated property tax: $1,350
Tax assessor's market value: $146,000
Assessed value: $8,760

Assessment History for 2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $146,000 $8,760 $6,805 19.843% $1,350 $1,350 -0.39%
2024/25 $154,000 $9,240 $6,749 20.085% $1,356 $1,356 +5.98%
2023/24 $157,000 $9,420 $6,368 20.085% $1,279 $1,279 +4.82%
2022/23 $139,000 $8,340 $6,008 20.309% $1,220 $1,220 +7.79%
2021/22 $133,000 $7,980 $5,671 19.963% $1,132 $1,132 -5.15%

Permits for 2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Unionport Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Unionport so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Unionport and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$379
-7.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Castle Hill Ave & Westchester Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.165
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Castle Hill Av/Gleason Av
Line BX22
Distance (miles) 0.103

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 36 Unionport 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 702 0.24
P.S. 36 Unionport 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 702 0.24
P.S. Ms 194 5 No Public K-8 1,105 0.22
Trinity Lutheran School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.29
Trinity Lutheran School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.29

Nearest middle schools

Pugsley Preparatory Academy 4 Yes Public 6-8 562 0.51
P.S. Ms 194 5 No Public K-8 1,105 0.22
Trinity Lutheran School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.29
Islamic Leadership School NR No Private 1-9 0 0.44
Islamic Leadership School NR No Private 1-10 89 0.45

Nearest high schools

Herbert H Lehman High School NR Yes Public 9-12 1,071 0.73
St. Raymond Boys High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.42
Islamic Leadership School NR No Private 1-10 89 0.45
St Raymond High School For Boys NR No Private 9-12 453 0.55
P.S. 12 Lewis And Clark School NR No Public 6-12 287 0.59

Neighbors for 2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 2250 Ellis Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2262 A Ellis Ave, Bronx 3,260 11/05/2024
2338 Ellis Ave, Bronx 3,213 02/12/2007 $753,505
2233 Cross Bronx Expy, Bronx 2,790 03/24/2000
2247 Gleason Ave, Bronx 1,280 12/11/2006 $425,000
2214 Newbold Ave, Bronx 3,465 02/08/2007 $760,000
1144 Havemeyer Ave, Bronx 3,697 11/19/2003 $565,000
2347 Powell Ave, Bronx 05/31/1981
2264 E 177th St, Bronx 01/11/2006 $70,000
1148 Havemeyer Ave, Bronx 3,697 11/25/2003 $595,000
2250 Blackrock Ave, Bronx 01/23/2025
2229 Newbold Ave, Bronx 3,000 12/10/2010
2227 Cross Bronx Expy, Bronx 2,612 11/26/2024 $850,000
2129-2130 Newbold Ave, Bronx 3,315 11/13/2025 $1,231,133
1142 Havemeyer Ave, Bronx 3,697 11/23/2004
1218 Havemeyer Ave, Bronx 1,395 12/19/2025 $445,000
2200 Haviland Ave, Bronx 08/06/1976
2222 Blackrock Ave, Bronx 06/27/2005
2262 E 177th St, Bronx 02/16/2015
1211 A Castle Hill Ave, Bronx 12/14/2022