New York City  »  10462  »  Matthews Ave  »  1735 Matthews Ave

1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information

1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1735 Matthews Avenue
Secondary address 1735 Garage Matthews Ave
Neighborhood Van Nest
Zip code 10462
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04044-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 02/01/2022
Purchase price $22,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $240

Lot & Building Information for 1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,375
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 95 ft
Building class Zoned Commercial Adjacent to Tax Class 1 Dwelling - Not Manhattan (V2) i
Buildings on lot 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.81 Miles
Closest fire station 0.25 Miles

Other Property Data for 1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1735 Garage Matthews Ave, Bronx, NY 10462

About 1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

What is the market value of 1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462?

The current market value is $88,000.

Ownership Information for 1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462
Find out who owns 1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2022 $22,500
12/15/2021 $28,440
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/01/2022 - D
02/09/2022 - R
Deed
(2022020400243001)
12/15/2021 - D
01/04/2022 - R
Deed
(2021122700933002)
05/26/2011 - D
07/07/2011 - R
Deed
(2011060900556001)
04/15/1994 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2970004230997)
01/30/1978 - R Deed
(37820035201849)
12/23/1977 - R Mortgage
(37720035000536)
12/23/1977 - R Deed
(37720035000534)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $240
Estimated property tax: $240
Tax assessor's market value: $88,000
Assessed value: $5,280

Assessment History for 1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $88,000 $5,280 $1,211 19.843% $240 $240 -0.30%
2024/25 $68,000 $4,080 $1,200 20.085% $241 $241 +5.91%
2023/24 $52,000 $3,120 $1,133 20.085% $228 $228 +4.82%
2022/23 $40,000 $2,400 $1,069 20.309% $217 $217 +8.01%
2021/22 $35,000 $2,100 $1,009 19.963% $201 $201 -5.34%

Permits for 1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$305
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$268
-10.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$298
7.8% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Birchall Ave & Sagamore St at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.405
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Morris Pk Av/Barnes Av
Line BX21
Distance (miles) 0.027

Neighbors for 1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1735 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
848 Morris Park Ave, Bronx 3,000 12/01/2023
870 Van Nest Ave, Bronx 11/27/2024 $960,000
1734 Hunt Ave, Bronx 05/19/2016
1869 Matthews Ave, Bronx 08/22/2023
1879 Bronxdale Ave, Bronx 3,950 07/08/1985
830 Van Nest Ave, Bronx 11/30/2006 $500,000
1658 White Plains Rd, Bronx 2,025 11/09/2020
675 Van Nest Ave, Bronx 08/23/2005
1850 Barnes Ave, Bronx 06/03/2008
849 Kinsella St, Bronx 3,060 04/14/2008 $25,000
1845 Barnes Ave, Bronx 2,805 04/12/2006 $689,000
1852 Wallace Ave, Bronx 08/18/2008
624 Baker Ave, Bronx 3,060 08/09/2023
1842 Hunt Ave, Bronx 2,272 04/27/2020 $847,000
629 Mead St, Bronx 3,060 06/30/2023
1871 A White Plains Rd, Bronx 2,950 11/10/2008
865 Morris Park Ave, Bronx 5,144 12/27/2023
1670 Barnes Ave, Bronx 3,213 08/24/1999
1660 White Plains Rd, Bronx 2,025 11/01/2019
1630 Melville St, Bronx 3,060 06/27/2021