New York City  »  10461  »  Herschell St  »  1320 Herschell St

1320 Herschell Street, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information

1320 Herschell Street, Bronx, NY 10461 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1320 Herschell Street, Bronx, NY 10461 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1320 Herschell Street
Neighborhood Westchester Village
Zip code 10461
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03848-0093

Sales & Tax Overview for 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx

Purchase date 05/19/2005
Purchase price $400,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,776

Lot & Building Information for 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,697
Lot dimensions 25.17 ft x 107.17 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,278
Building dimensions 21 ft x 54 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1935
Frontage(s) Herschell Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Rowe Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.93 Miles
Closest fire station 0.46 Miles

Other Property Data for 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx, NY 10461, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx, NY 10461, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx, NY 10461?

1320 Herschell Street, Bronx, NY 10461 was built in 1935 and has a total of 3,278 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx, NY 10461 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $67,800, the tax amount paid for 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx, NY 10461 is $7,776. For the next year, the tax amount for 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx, NY 10461 is estimated at $7,776.

When was 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx, NY 10461 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1320 Herschell Street, Bronx, NY 10461 was last sold in 05/19/2005 for $400,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx, NY 10461
Find out who owns 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx, NY 10461.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx, NY 10461
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2005 $400,000

Title Documents for 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/19/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023091501178001)
07/15/2023 - D
11/02/2023 - R
Agreement
(2023103100930001)
04/07/2017 - R Initial UCC1
(2017040700121001)
03/30/2017 - D
04/14/2017 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2017040601183013)
03/30/2017 - D
04/14/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017040601183012)
03/30/2017 - D
04/14/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017040601183011)
03/30/2017 - D
04/14/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017040601183010)
05/19/2005 - D
06/09/2005 - R
Deed, Other
(2005060700314001)
12/30/1994 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(2660004545266)
12/16/1994 - R Deed
(2120004532712)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx, NY 10461. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,777
Estimated property tax: $7,776
Tax assessor's market value: $1,130,000
Assessed value: $67,800

Assessment History for 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,130,000 $67,800 $39,191 19.843% $7,777 $7,777 -0.45%
2024/25 $1,041,000 $62,460 $38,894 20.085% $7,812 $7,812 +6.00%
2023/24 $968,000 $58,080 $36,694 20.085% $7,370 $7,370 +4.83%
2022/23 $813,000 $48,780 $34,618 20.309% $7,031 $7,031 +7.83%
2021/22 $740,000 $44,400 $32,659 19.963% $6,520 $6,520 -5.14%

Permits for 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Westchester Village Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Westchester Village so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Westchester Village and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$480,000
33.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$281
-42.7% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Zerega Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.163
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Westchester Av/St Peters Av
Line BX4
Distance (miles) 0.128

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. Ms 194 5 Yes Public K-8 1,105 0.19
Linden Tree Elementary School 3 No Public PK, K-5 331 0.53
Linden Tree Elementary School 3 No Public PK, K-5 331 0.53
P.S. 106 Parkchester 4 No Public PK, K-5 889 0.59
P.S. 106 Parkchester 4 No Public PK, K-5 889 0.59

Nearest middle schools

P.S. Ms 194 5 Yes Public K-8 1,105 0.19
P.S. 12 Lewis And Clark School NR No Public 6-12 287 0.26
Jhs 127 The Castle Hill 4 No Public 6-8 815 0.53
Santa Maria School NR No Private PK-8 407 0.69
St Raymond Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 752 0.69

Nearest high schools

Herbert H Lehman High School NR Yes Public 9-12 1,071 0.33
P.S. 12 Lewis And Clark School NR No Public 6-12 287 0.26
Westchester Square Academy 4 No Public 9-12 407 0.33
Pelham Lab High School 2 No Public 9-12 313 0.33
Bronx River High School 5 No Public 9-12 434 0.33

Neighbors for 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1320 Herschell Street, Bronx, NY 10461.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1332 Herschell St, Bronx 1,661 04/12/2023 $775,000
2499 Butler Pl, Bronx 950 12/07/1989
2450 Westchester Ave, Bronx 1,144
1328 Herschell St, Bronx 1,798 04/14/2000
2500 Westchester Ave, Bronx 3,780
1338 Herschell St, Bronx 2,064 04/10/2020 $730,000
2460 Rowe St, Bronx 4,830 02/27/2013 $785,000
1371 Seabury Ave, Bronx 11,500 01/22/2019 $3,400,000
1324 Herschell St, Bronx 5,040 12/22/2022 $715,000
2470 Rowe St, Bronx 20,000 03/01/2016 $2,500,000
1322 Herschell St, Bronx 3,278 05/19/2005 $345,000
1342 Herschell St, Bronx 2,248 01/23/2004 $330,000
1348 Herschell St, Bronx 2,529 05/12/2017 $485,000
1350 Herschell St, Bronx 4,113 02/04/2010
2480 Rowe St, Bronx 25,000 03/01/2016 $3,125,000
1336 Herschell St, Bronx 2,064 02/24/2006 $574,150
1318 Herschell St, Bronx 2,989 12/10/2024 $650,000
1316 Herschell St, Bronx 2,218 04/10/2006
1310 Herschell St, Bronx 25,000 03/01/2016 $3,250,000
1334 Herschell St, Bronx 2,064 07/05/2006