78 Bennett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 Property Information
78 Bennett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 78 Bennett Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Woodrow |
| Zip code | 10312 |
| Borough | Staten island |
| Block & lot | 06249-0610 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Bennett Avenue, Staten Island
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 01/05/2012 |
| Purchase price | $780,998 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $10,243 |
Lot & Building Information for 78 Bennett Avenue, Staten Island
| Lot sqft | 4,381 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Frame (B2) |
| Building sqft | 1,920 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Colonial |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Combination |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Basement garage |
| Year built | 2011 |
| Frontage(s) | Bennett Avenue (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 31 |
| Community district | 3 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 78 Bennett Avenue, Staten Island
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 78 Bennett Avenue, Staten Island
78 Bennett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 was built in 2011 and has a total of 1,920 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 78 Bennett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $59,820, the tax amount paid for 78 Bennett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 is $10,243. For the next year, the tax amount for 78 Bennett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 is estimated at $10,243.
When was 78 Bennett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 last sold and what was the last sale price?78 Bennett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 was last sold in 01/05/2012 for $780,998.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 78 Bennett Avenue, Staten Island
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 78 Bennett Avenue, Staten Island
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Bennett Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/05/2012 | $780,998 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 78 Bennett Avenue, Staten Island
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 78 Bennett Avenue, Staten Island
Access detailed property tax data for 78 Bennett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $10,244 |
| Estimated property tax: | $10,243 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $997,000 |
| Assessed value: | $59,820 |
Assessment History for 78 Bennett Avenue, Staten Island
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Bennett Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $997,000 | $59,820 | $51,624 | 19.843% | $10,244 | $10,244 | -0.46% |
| 2024/25 | $931,000 | $55,860 | $51,237 | 20.085% | $10,291 | $10,291 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $867,000 | $52,020 | $48,337 | 20.085% | $9,708 | $9,708 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $772,000 | $46,320 | $45,601 | 20.309% | $9,261 | $9,261 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $717,000 | $43,020 | $43,020 | 19.963% | $8,588 | $8,588 | -13.07% |
Permits for 78 Bennett Avenue, Staten Island
The complete history of permits filed for 78 Bennett Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Woodrow Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Woodrow so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Woodrow and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.
Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | E Tenafly Av & S Railroad St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | SIR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.201 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Annadale Rd/North Pine Ter | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | S55 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.102 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 36 J C Drumgoole | 7 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 842 | 0.37 |
| P.S. 36 J C Drumgoole | 7 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 842 | 0.37 |
| Our Lady Star of the Sea | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 617 | 0.65 |
| Our Lady Star of the Sea | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 617 | 0.65 |
| P.S. 5 Huguenot | 10 | No | Public | K-5 | 295 | 0.65 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 7 Elias Bernstein | 8 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 1,193 | 1.05 |
| Our Lady Star of the Sea | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 617 | 0.65 |
| Is 75 Frank D Paulo | 8 | No | Public | 6-8 | 1,452 | 0.98 |
| Eltingville Lutheran School | NR | No | Private | PK-7 | 86 | 1.25 |
| Staten Island Montessori School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 34 | 1.38 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tottenville High School | 7 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 3,783 | 0.94 |
| St. Joseph by the Sea High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.80 |
| Francis School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 35 | 1.38 |
| Yeshiva Of Staten Island | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 55 | 1.91 |
| David Marquis School of the Arts (The) | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 493 | 2.39 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 78 Bennett Avenue, Staten Island
Here are the neighbors for 78 Bennett Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Stalie CT, Staten Island | 2,380 | 07/03/2013 | $772,597 |
| 741 Johnston Ter, Staten Island | 4,000 | 05/05/2017 | $1,215,000 |
| 162 St Andrews Rd, Staten Island | 2,800 | 07/24/2013 | $982,611 |
| 821 Edgegrove Ave, Staten Island | 2,230 | 06/18/2025 | $1,015,051 |
| 9 Tucci CT, Staten Island | 3,189 | 01/11/2024 | $1,337,500 |
| 825 Edgegrove Ave, Staten Island | 2,230 | 07/08/2011 | $767,500 |
| 7 Tucci CT, Staten Island | 3,189 | ||
| 980 Olympia Blvd, Staten Island | 1,816 | 07/06/2022 | $730,000 |
| 86 Midland Ave, Staten Island | 1,858 | ||
| 38 Brooks Pl, Staten Island | 1,502 | 06/12/2012 | $430,950 |
| 471 Lincoln Ave, Staten Island | 1,080 | 06/30/2025 | $935,000 |
| 109 Benziger Ave, Staten Island | 2,086 | 02/07/2018 | $636,614 |
| 458 Jefferson Blvd, Staten Island | 1,846 | 06/18/2013 | $697,501 |
| 203 Jefferson Ave, Staten Island | 2,800 | 04/28/2011 | $742,304 |
| 33 Chelsea St, Staten Island | 2,400 | 08/07/2012 | $680,000 |
| 349 Dongan Hills Ave, Staten Island | 1,260 | 06/19/2018 | $660,000 |