New York City  »  10465  »  Throgmorton Ave  »  1010 Throgmorton Ave

1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1010 Throgmorton Avenue
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05459-0042

Sales & Tax Overview for 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 10/31/2016
Purchase price $735,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,806

Lot & Building Information for 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,871
Lot dimensions 29 ft x 99 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,800
Building dimensions 20.33 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Throgmorton Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Throgs Neck Expressway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.37 Miles
Closest fire station 0.31 Miles

Other Property Data for 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465?

1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,340, the tax amount paid for 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is $9,806. For the next year, the tax amount for 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $9,806.

When was 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 10/31/2016 for $735,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2016 $735,000
10/01/2007 $720,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/09/2021 - D
08/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021081100048001)
05/04/2021 - D
07/07/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021063001690001)
11/17/2016 - D
11/17/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016111701156001)
10/31/2016 - D
11/07/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016110200796002)
10/31/2016 - D
11/07/2016 - R
Deed
(2016110200796001)
05/20/2015 - D
07/27/2015 - R
Agreement
(2015072100934001)
02/23/2012 - D
03/14/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012030900915003)
02/23/2012 - D
03/14/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012030900915002)
01/25/2012 - D
03/14/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012030900915001)
10/01/2007 - D
10/11/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007100500345002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,807
Estimated property tax: $9,806
Tax assessor's market value: $939,000
Assessed value: $56,340

Assessment History for 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $939,000 $56,340 $49,421 19.843% $9,807 $9,807 +4.65%
2024/25 $888,000 $53,280 $46,656 20.085% $9,371 $9,371 +0.83%
2023/24 $1,025,000 $61,500 $46,273 20.085% $9,294 $9,294 +4.83%
2022/23 $975,000 $58,500 $43,655 20.309% $8,866 $8,866 +7.83%
2021/22 $806,000 $48,360 $41,184 19.963% $8,222 $8,222 -5.14%

Permits for 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
0.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$444
7.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Middletown Rd at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 1.065
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Layton Av/Vincent Av
Line BX8
Distance (miles) 0.074

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 14 Senator John Calandra 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 619 0.30
P.S. 14 Senator John Calandra 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 619 0.30
Bronx Delta School 5 No Public PK, K-5 414 0.48
Bronx Delta School 5 No Public PK, K-5 414 0.48
St Benedict School NR No Private PK-8 319 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Urban Institute Of Mathematics 7 Yes Public 6-8 372 0.48
Mott Hall Community School 4 Yes Public 6-8 301 0.48
St Benedict School NR No Private PK-8 319 0.55
St Frances De Chantal School NR No Private PK-8 326 0.55
St. Joseph School for the Deaf NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.55

Nearest high schools

Herbert H Lehman High School NR Yes Public 9-12 1,071 1.06
Msgr Scanlan High School NR No Private 9-12 464 0.55
Preston High School NR No Private 9-12 439 0.55
P.S. 10 NR No Public PK, K-12 638 0.63
E MONROE NEW RENAISSANCE BASKETBALL NR No Charter 9 228 0.87

Neighbors for 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1010 Throgmorton Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3255 B Barkley Ave, Bronx 570 05/30/2018 $200,500
3253 B Barkley Ave, Bronx 570 04/20/2023 $303,000
1002 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 1,296
1036 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 1,875 10/27/1989
1004 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 1,296 06/07/2021 $525,000
1008 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 1,296 08/28/2007 $490,000
1010 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 1,296 08/01/2022 $610,000
918 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 1,008 10/21/2025 $415,000
912 Vincent Ave, Bronx 1,512 01/04/2008
3186 Layton Ave, Bronx 1,804 07/06/2006 $730,000
924 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 1,216 09/03/2024 $480,000
3251 B Barkley Ave, Bronx 570 10/24/2011
1038 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx 2,837 03/27/2024 $1,095,000
920 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 1,426 03/12/1998
993 Wilcox Ave, Bronx 1,836 05/08/2018
1034 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 1,875 03/18/2026 $500,000
1012 Throgs Neck Expressway St, Bronx 1,296 01/12/2022 $562,250
926 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 1,260 01/29/1999
1022 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 1,995 10/09/2018 $719,000
1034 B Vincent Ave, Bronx 1,836 01/21/1966