New York City  »  11201  »  Middagh St  »  72 Middagh St

72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Middagh Street
Secondary address 72 Rear Middagh St
Neighborhood Brooklyn Heights
Zip code 11201
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00216-0021

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/29/2022
Purchase price $6,750,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $31,896

Lot & Building Information for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,519
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100.75 ft
Building class Miscellaneous One Family (A9) i
Building sqft 4,002
Building dimensions 23 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 4
Structure type 1-3 family residential
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Middagh Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Old Fulton Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.57 Miles
Closest fire station 0.52 Miles

Other Property Data for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 72 Rear Middagh St, Brooklyn, NY 11201

About 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201?

72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was built in 1899 and has a total of 4,002 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $457,140, the tax amount paid for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is $30,642. For the next year, the tax amount for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is estimated at $31,896.

When was 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was last sold in 03/29/2022 for $6,750,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Find out who owns 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2022 $6,750,000
07/09/2013 $3,175,000
05/05/2006 $2,395,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/29/2022 - D
04/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022042200664002)
03/29/2022 - D
04/28/2022 - R
Deed
(2022042200664001)
11/19/2020 - D
01/15/2021 - R
Deed
(2021011300144001)
06/21/2018 - D
07/10/2018 - R
Deed
(2018062601101005)
06/11/2015 - D
07/02/2015 - R
Deed
(2015062200083066)
01/23/2014 - D
02/05/2014 - R
Certificate
(2014013001056002)
01/23/2014 - D
02/05/2014 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2014013001056001)
07/19/2013 - D
08/12/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013072300550001)
07/09/2013 - D
07/31/2013 - R
Deed
(2013071500421002)
07/09/2013 - D
07/31/2013 - R
Power of Attorney
(2013071500421001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $30,642
Estimated property tax: $31,896
Tax assessor's market value: $7,619,000
Assessed value: $457,140

Assessment History for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $7,619,000 $457,140 $154,424 19.843% $30,642 $30,642 -1.20%
2024/25 $7,726,000 $463,560 $154,424 20.085% $31,016 $31,016 +2.28%
2023/24 $8,829,000 $529,740 $150,988 20.085% $30,326 $30,326 +40.98%
2022/23 $8,171,000 $490,260 $105,918 20.309% $21,511 $21,511 +6.63%
2021/22 $7,597,000 $455,820 $101,054 19.963% $20,173 $20,173 +0.07%

Permits for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/02/2021 Alteration
02/26/2020 Alteration
02/26/2020 Alteration
07/27/2018 Alteration
02/16/2018 Alteration
02/16/2018 Alteration
02/16/2018 Alteration
01/24/2018 Alteration
10/29/2015 Alteration type 1
07/18/2014 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brooklyn Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$900,025
-18.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,520
-3.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Cadman Plaza West & Cranberry St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C-J-Z-2-3-4-5
Distance (miles) 0.066
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Cadman PZ W/Middagh St
Line B25
Distance (miles) 0.064

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Emily Warren Roebling School (The) 9 Yes Public K-5 570 0.06
Plymouth Church School NR No Private PK-K 169 0.08
Plymouth Church School NR No Private PK-K 169 0.08
St Ann's School NR No Private PK-12 1,095 0.33
St Ann's School NR No Private PK-12 1,095 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Dock Street School for STEM Studies 6 No Public 6-8 278 0.21
Edmund W Gordon Brooklyn Laboratory 4 No Charter 6-12 269 0.26
St Ann's School NR No Private PK-12 1,095 0.33
BROOKLYN LABORATORY CHARTER SCHOOL 5 No Charter 6-12 454 0.33
AltSchool Brooklyn Heights NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.39

Nearest high schools

St Ann's School NR No Private PK-12 1,095 0.33
Urban Assembly Institute of Math and Science for Young Women 4 No Public 6-12 440 0.43
Urban Assembly School For Law And Justice 4 No Public 9-12 443 0.43

Neighbors for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 72 Middagh Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Cranberry St, Brooklyn 2,344 04/02/2008 $2,700,000
218 Columbia Hts, Brooklyn 7,913 08/28/2018 $12,000,000
36 Cranberry St, Brooklyn 2,472 05/15/1997
37 Love Ln, Brooklyn 850 12/10/2020
35 Love Ln, Brooklyn 1,166 05/01/2020 $3,500,000
178 Columbia Hts, Brooklyn 5,392 08/24/2005
202 Columbia Hts, Brooklyn 7,100 07/24/2023
212 Columbia Hts, Brooklyn 4,950 12/14/2022 $16,750,000
3 Monroe Pl, Brooklyn 4,360 05/08/2012 $2,475,000
192 Columbia Hts, Brooklyn 6,625 11/30/2018 $11,750,000
222 Columbia Hts, Brooklyn 14,450 08/21/2007
47 A Willow St, Brooklyn 2,760 05/10/2024 $3,300,000
55 Grace CT, Brooklyn 03/23/1978
53 Grace CT, Brooklyn 09/26/1988
45 A Hicks St, Brooklyn 2,136 02/02/2000
2 Pierrepont Pl, Brooklyn 11,100 05/30/2012
176 Columbia Hts, Brooklyn 4,914 02/25/2000 $2,700,000
153 Willow St, Brooklyn 07/31/2002
39 Grace CT, Brooklyn 02/02/2023 $500,000
216 Columbia Hts, Brooklyn 5,918 05/31/1991