408 A Sackett Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 408 A Sackett Street |
| Secondary address | 408 1/2 Sackett St |
| Neighborhood | Carroll Gardens |
| Zip code | 11231 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 00429-0031 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 408 A Sackett Street, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $9,646 |
Lot & Building Information for 408 A Sackett Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 1,455 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | City Residence One Family (A4)
|
| Building sqft | 2,208 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Frontage(s) | Sackett Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Hoyt Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 15 |
| Community district | 6 |
| Closest police station | 0.44 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.61 Miles |
Other Property Data for 408 A Sackett Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 408 1/2 Sackett St, Brooklyn, NY 11231
About 408 A Sackett Street, Brooklyn
408 A Sackett Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,208 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 408 A Sackett Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $217,620, the tax amount paid for 408 A Sackett Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is $9,100. For the next year, the tax amount for 408 A Sackett Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is estimated at $9,646.
When was 408 A Sackett Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 last sold?408 A Sackett Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was last sold in 08/13/2024.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 408 A Sackett Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 408 A Sackett Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 408 A Sackett Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 408 A Sackett Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 408 A Sackett Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 408 A Sackett Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $9,101 |
| Estimated property tax: | $9,646 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $3,627,000 |
| Assessed value: | $217,620 |
Assessment History for 408 A Sackett Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 408 A Sackett Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $3,627,000 | $217,620 | $45,863 | 19.843% | $9,101 | $9,101 | +1.77% |
| 2024/25 | $2,865,000 | $171,900 | $44,522 | 20.085% | $9,211 | $8,942 | +5.22% |
| 2023/24 | $2,738,000 | $164,280 | $42,312 | 20.085% | $8,780 | $8,498 | +4.91% |
| 2022/23 | $2,307,000 | $138,420 | $39,886 | 20.309% | $8,397 | $8,100 | +3.85% |
| 2021/22 | $2,479,000 | $148,740 | $39,070 | 19.963% | $8,087 | $7,800 | +0.69% |
Permits for 408 A Sackett Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 408 A Sackett Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Carroll Gardens Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carroll Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Carroll Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 6 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Smith St & President St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | F-G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||