New York City  »  11215  »  19th St  »  291 19th St

291 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

291 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

291 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 291 19th Street
Neighborhood Greenwood Heights
Zip code 11215
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00879-0054

Sales & Tax Overview for 291 19th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $640

Lot & Building Information for 291 19th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,003
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 50.17 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0) i
Frontage(s) 19 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 6 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 291 19th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.58 Miles
Closest fire station 0.50 Miles

Other Property Data for 291 19th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 291 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 291 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 291 19th Street, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 291 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215?

The current market value is $114,000.

Ownership Information for 291 19th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 291 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Find out who owns 291 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 291 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 291 19th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 291 19th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 291 19th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/05/2011 - D
05/10/2011 - R
Deed
(2011050200423001)
09/14/2007 - D
09/21/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007091400361001)
09/14/1992 - R Mortgage
(3550001713955)
08/24/1992 - D
09/14/1992 - R
Deed
(3540001713954)
08/24/1992 - D
09/14/1992 - R
Deed
(3530001713953)
06/07/1985 - D
06/12/1985 - R
Deed
(3940001093394)
06/10/1970 - R Deed
(37030041600412)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 291 19th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 291 19th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $606
Estimated property tax: $640
Tax assessor's market value: $114,000
Assessed value: $6,840

Assessment History for 291 19th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 291 19th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $114,000 $6,840 $3,052 19.843% $606 $606 +4.70%
2024/25 $120,000 $7,200 $2,880 20.085% $578 $578 +5.96%
2023/24 $126,000 $7,560 $2,718 20.085% $546 $546 -1.10%
2022/23 $133,000 $7,980 $2,718 20.309% $552 $552 +2.79%
2021/22 $140,000 $8,400 $2,689 19.963% $537 $537 +0.34%

Permits for 291 19th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 291 19th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Greenwood Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Greenwood Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Greenwood Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,505,000
45.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,214
15.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & Prospect Ave at SW Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.285
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 5 Av/18 St
Line B63
Distance (miles) 0.13

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 295 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 242 0.08
P.S. 295 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 242 0.08
Hellenic Classical Charter School 10 No Charter PK, K-8 483 0.14