161 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information
161 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 161 Sumpter Street |
| Secondary address | 229-231 Howard Ave |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11233 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01519-0001 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 06/25/2025 |
| Purchase price | $999,999 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,255 |
Lot & Building Information for 161 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,531 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1) |
| Building sqft | 2,628 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1996 |
| Frontage(s) | Sumpter Street (narrow) Howard Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Fulton Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 16 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.67 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.39 Miles |
Other Property Data for 161 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 229-231 Howard Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11233
- 161 Ab Sumpter St, Brooklyn, NY 11233
About 161 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn
161 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1996 and has a total of 2,628 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 161 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $85,740, the tax amount paid for 161 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $7,788. For the next year, the tax amount for 161 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $8,255.
When was 161 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold and what was the last sale price?161 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 06/25/2025 for $999,999.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 161 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 161 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 161 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 161 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 161 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,789 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,255 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,429,000 |
| Assessed value: | $85,740 |
Assessment History for 161 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,429,000 | $85,740 | $39,253 | 19.843% | $7,789 | $7,789 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $1,129,000 | $67,740 | $39,252 | 20.085% | $7,884 | $7,884 | +1.46% |
| 2023/24 | $1,215,000 | $72,900 | $38,688 | 20.085% | $7,770 | $7,770 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $988,000 | $59,280 | $36,499 | 20.309% | $7,413 | $7,413 | +133.61% |
| 2021/22 | $983,000 | $58,980 | $15,896 | 19.963% | $6,922 | $3,173 | +0.88% |
Permits for 161 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 161 Sumpter Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Ralph Ave & Fulton St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.143 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|