New York City  »  11233  »  Roosevelt Pl  »  16 Roosevelt Pl

16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Roosevelt Place
Neighborhood Ocean Hill
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01562-0033

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/10/2008
Purchase price $825,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,770

Lot & Building Information for 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,231
Lot dimensions 23 ft x 97 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,421
Building dimensions 23 ft x 49.57 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Town house
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2005
Frontage(s) Roosevelt Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Atlantic Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 23
Community district 16
Closest police station 0.43 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 2005 and has a total of 3,421 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $75,360, the tax amount paid for 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $11,770. For the next year, the tax amount for 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $11,770.

When was 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold?

16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 03/26/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2008 $825,000
09/18/2008 $390,000
11/20/2006 $805,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/18/2021 - D
06/05/2024 - R
Court Order
(2024053100396001)
05/31/2015 - D
06/17/2015 - R
Assignment of Tax Lien
(2015061500102003)
03/26/2015 - D
04/01/2015 - R
Deed
(2015032700437001)
08/08/2013 - D
08/13/2013 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2013080801207001)
07/07/2011 - D
07/26/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011072000452001)
10/10/2008 - D
03/05/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2008101200017002)
10/10/2008 - D
03/05/2009 - R
Deed
(2008101200017001)
09/18/2008 - D
02/04/2009 - R
Deed
(2008101000895001)
02/19/2008 - D
03/18/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008030501017001)
07/20/2007 - D
08/17/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007080801777001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,771
Estimated property tax: $11,770
Tax assessor's market value: $1,256,000
Assessed value: $75,360
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,256,000 $75,360 $59,319 19.843% $12,052 $11,771 -0.57%
2024/25 $1,478,000 $88,680 $58,942 20.085% $12,108 $11,839 +6.26%
2023/24 $1,367,000 $82,020 $55,470 20.085% $11,422 $11,141 +5.11%
2022/23 $1,476,000 $88,560 $52,192 20.309% $10,896 $10,600 +7.97%
2021/22 $1,180,000 $70,800 $49,176 19.963% $10,104 $9,817 -5.20%

Permits for 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/11/2011 Alteration type 2
12/28/2010 Alteration type 3
03/18/2005 Alteration type 3
03/18/2005 Alteration type 3
03/17/2005 New building
03/17/2005 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 16 Roosevelt Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Ocean Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ocean Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ocean Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
13.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$450
-18.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Hopkinson Ave & Fulton St at SW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.134
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Saratoga Av/Atlantic Av