719 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 719 A Monroe Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01637-0047 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 719 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 06/03/2005 |
| Purchase price | $300,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $5,274 |
Lot & Building Information for 719 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0)
|
| Building sqft | 3,000 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Frontage(s) | Monroe Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Patchen Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 16 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.19 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.47 Miles |
Other Property Data for 719 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 719 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
719 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,000 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 719 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $96,720, the tax amount paid for 719 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $4,977. For the next year, the tax amount for 719 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $5,274.
When was 719 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold and what was the last sale price?719 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 06/03/2005 for $300,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 719 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 719 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 719 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/03/2005 | $300,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 719 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 719 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 719 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,977 |
| Estimated property tax: | $5,274 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,612,000 |
| Assessed value: | $96,720 |
Assessment History for 719 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 719 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,612,000 | $96,720 | $25,082 | 19.843% | $4,977 | $4,977 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $1,691,000 | $101,460 | $25,081 | 20.085% | $5,038 | $5,038 | +0.78% |
| 2023/24 | $1,680,000 | $100,800 | $24,888 | 20.085% | $4,999 | $4,999 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $1,573,000 | $94,380 | $23,480 | 20.309% | $4,769 | $4,769 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $1,725,000 | $103,500 | $22,152 | 19.963% | $4,422 | $4,422 | +0.53% |
Permits for 719 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 719 A Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Linden St & Broadway at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | J-Z | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.285 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|