594 A Jefferson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 594 A Jefferson Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01655-0022 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 594 A Jefferson Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 11/03/2021 |
| Purchase price | $1,890,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $7,192 |
Lot & Building Information for 594 A Jefferson Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 1,942 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | City Residence One Family (A4)
|
| Building sqft | 3,580 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Status | Register |
| Status date | Register |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1901 |
| Year last altered | 2019 |
| Frontage(s) | Jefferson Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Marcus Garvey Boulevard |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 16 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.57 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.08 Miles |
Other Property Data for 594 A Jefferson Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 594 A Jefferson Avenue, Brooklyn
594 A Jefferson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1901 and has a total of 3,580 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 594 A Jefferson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $166,680, the tax amount paid for 594 A Jefferson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $6,838. For the next year, the tax amount for 594 A Jefferson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $7,192.
When was 594 A Jefferson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold and what was the last sale price?594 A Jefferson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 11/03/2021 for $1,890,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 594 A Jefferson Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 594 A Jefferson Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 594 A Jefferson Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 594 A Jefferson Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 594 A Jefferson Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 594 A Jefferson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $6,838 |
| Estimated property tax: | $7,192 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,778,000 |
| Assessed value: | $166,680 |
Assessment History for 594 A Jefferson Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 594 A Jefferson Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,778,000 | $166,680 | $34,462 | 19.843% | $6,838 | $6,838 | +3.76% |
| 2024/25 | $2,656,000 | $159,360 | $32,813 | 20.085% | $6,590 | $6,590 | +16.52% |
| 2023/24 | $2,268,000 | $136,080 | $28,160 | 20.085% | $5,656 | $5,656 | +3.63% |
| 2022/23 | $2,161,000 | $129,660 | $26,873 | 20.309% | $5,458 | $5,458 | +3.84% |
| 2021/22 | $2,009,000 | $120,540 | $26,328 | 19.963% | $5,256 | $5,256 | +0.54% |
Permits for 594 A Jefferson Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 594 A Jefferson Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Stuyvesant Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.386 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||