538 A Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 538 A Willoughby Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11206 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01767-0017 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 538 A Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $1,834 |
Lot & Building Information for 538 A Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Three Families (C0)
|
| Building sqft | 2,280 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Frontage(s) | Willoughby Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Marcy Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 14 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.35 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.28 Miles |
Other Property Data for 538 A Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 538 A Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn
538 A Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,280 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 538 A Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $88,200, the tax amount paid for 538 A Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $1,730. For the next year, the tax amount for 538 A Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $1,834.
When was 538 A Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold?538 A Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 03/18/1985.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 538 A Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 538 A Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 538 A Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 538 A Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 538 A Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 538 A Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $1,731 |
| Estimated property tax: | $1,834 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,470,000 |
| Assessed value: | $88,200 |
Assessment History for 538 A Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 538 A Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,470,000 | $88,200 | $8,722 | 19.843% | $1,731 | $1,731 | +4.70% |
| 2024/25 | $1,161,000 | $69,660 | $8,230 | 20.085% | $1,653 | $1,653 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $1,425,000 | $85,500 | $7,764 | 20.085% | $1,559 | $1,559 | -1.10% |
| 2022/23 | $1,473,000 | $88,380 | $7,764 | 20.309% | $1,577 | $1,577 | +2.52% |
| 2021/22 | $1,260,000 | $75,600 | $7,704 | 19.963% | $1,538 | $1,538 | +0.55% |
Permits for 538 A Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 538 A Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Marcy Ave & Myrtle Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.131 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|