New York City  »  11216  »  Clifton Pl  »  323 Clifton Pl

323 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

323 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

323 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 323 Clifton Place
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01789-0082

Sales & Tax Overview for 323 Clifton Place, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $521

Lot & Building Information for 323 Clifton Place, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Frontage(s) Clifton Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Lafayette Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 323 Clifton Place, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.28 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 323 Clifton Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 323 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 323 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 323 Clifton Place, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 323 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

The current market value is $192,000.

Ownership Information for 323 Clifton Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 323 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 323 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 323 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 323 Clifton Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 323 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 323 Clifton Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/30/2019 - D
06/06/2019 - R
Deed
(2019052000823001)
10/17/2000 - D
11/29/2000 - R
Deed
(3180007424618)
10/14/1988 - D
10/14/1988 - R
Deed
(3450001403545)
06/20/1983 - D
08/04/1983 - R
Deed
(3830000971283)
04/21/1972 - D
04/21/1972 - R
Mortgage
(37230055200198)
04/21/1972 - D
04/21/1972 - R
Deed
(37230055200196)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 323 Clifton Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 323 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $521
Estimated property tax: $521
Tax assessor's market value: $192,000
Assessed value: $11,520

Assessment History for 323 Clifton Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 323 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $192,000 $11,520 $2,627 19.843% $521 $521 -0.14%
2024/25 $202,000 $12,120 $2,599 20.085% $522 $522 +5.95%
2023/24 $205,000 $12,300 $2,453 20.085% $493 $493 +4.75%
2022/23 $216,000 $12,960 $2,316 20.309% $470 $470 +7.63%
2021/22 $204,000 $12,240 $2,189 19.963% $437 $437 -5.14%

Permits for 323 Clifton Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 323 Clifton Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Lafayette Ave at SW Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.067
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Lafayette Av/Nostrand Av
Line B38
Distance (miles) 0.041

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 256 Benjamin Banneker 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 202 0.12
P.S. 256 Benjamin Banneker 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 202 0.12
Walk In Cove Christian Academy NR No Private 1-12 0 0.03