New York City  »  11221  »  Monroe St  »  429 Monroe St

429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 429 Monroe Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01816-0056

Sales & Tax Overview for 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/30/2007
Purchase price $680,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,765

Lot & Building Information for 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,800
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,820
Building dimensions 18 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Stone
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2006
Frontage(s) Monroe Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Marcus Garvey Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.23 Miles
Closest fire station 0.27 Miles

Other Property Data for 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,820 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $82,980, the tax amount paid for 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $10,785. For the next year, the tax amount for 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $11,765.

When was 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold?

429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 10/11/2007.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2007 $680,000
12/04/2006 $1,400,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/14/2015 - D
07/27/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015072000800001)
08/20/2013 - D
09/10/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013082201266001)
04/08/2008 - D
04/22/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008041100598002)
04/08/2008 - D
04/22/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008041100598001)
10/11/2007 - D
10/23/2007 - R
Deed
(2007101700727001)
07/30/2007 - D
09/10/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007081400953002)
07/30/2007 - D
09/10/2007 - R
Deed
(2007081400953001)
12/11/2006 - D
12/19/2006 - R
Initial UCC1
(2006121100275001)
12/11/2006 - D
02/02/2007 - R
Certificate
(2006121000062002)
12/11/2006 - D
02/02/2007 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2006121000062001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,786
Estimated property tax: $11,765
Tax assessor's market value: $1,383,000
Assessed value: $82,980
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,383,000 $82,980 $54,356 19.843% $11,365 $10,786 +1.91%
2024/25 $1,374,000 $82,440 $52,694 20.085% $10,853 $10,584 +6.29%
2023/24 $1,497,000 $89,820 $49,576 20.085% $10,239 $9,957 +2.11%
2022/23 $1,268,000 $76,080 $48,016 20.309% $10,353 $9,752 +2.51%
2021/22 $1,210,000 $72,600 $47,653 19.963% $10,100 $9,513 -2.41%

Permits for 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/06/2006 New building
10/06/2006 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 429 Monroe Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$840,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$903
1.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Throop Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.471
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gates Av/Throop Av
Line B52
Distance (miles) 0.061

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)