New York City  »  10472  »  Croes Ave  »  1317 Croes Ave

1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1317 Croes Avenue
Neighborhood Park Versailles - Bronx River
Zip code 10472
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03871-0063

Sales & Tax Overview for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 10/03/2019
Purchase price $805,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,678

Lot & Building Information for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,500
Building dimensions 20 ft x 70 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Croes Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street East 172 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.64 Miles
Closest fire station 0.66 Miles

Other Property Data for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472?

1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,600, the tax amount paid for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is $7,619. For the next year, the tax amount for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is estimated at $7,678.

When was 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was last sold in 10/03/2019 for $805,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Find out who owns 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2019 $805,000
01/08/2009 $475,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/12/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023061200031001)
02/25/2021 - D
03/09/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021030500445001)
10/25/2019 - D
10/30/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019102400048001)
10/03/2019 - D
03/14/2023 - R
Correction Mortgage
(2023031000170001)
10/03/2019 - D
10/21/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019101500731002)
10/03/2019 - D
10/21/2019 - R
Deed
(2019101500731001)
01/03/2011 - D
01/14/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011011100935002)
01/03/2011 - D
01/14/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011011100935001)
01/08/2009 - D
02/09/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009012700829002)
01/08/2009 - D
02/09/2009 - R
Deed
(2009012700829001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,620
Estimated property tax: $7,678
Tax assessor's market value: $910,000
Assessed value: $54,600

Assessment History for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $910,000 $54,600 $38,400 19.843% $7,620 $7,620 +4.72%
2024/25 $910,000 $54,600 $36,228 20.085% $7,276 $7,276 +5.99%
2023/24 $906,000 $54,360 $34,180 20.085% $6,865 $6,865 +4.83%
2022/23 $821,000 $49,260 $32,246 20.309% $6,549 $6,549 +1.74%
2021/22 $761,000 $45,660 $32,246 19.963% $6,437 $6,437 -4.42%

Permits for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/07/2019 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Park Versailles - Bronx River Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Park Versailles - Bronx River so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Park Versailles - Bronx River and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$135,000
Median Price/Sqft
$260
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station St Lawrence Ave & Westchester Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.238
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 174 St/Fteley Av
Line BX36
Distance (miles) 0.124

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 47 John Randolph 3 Yes Public K-5 796 0.25
Holy Family School NR No Private PK-8 255 0.25
Holy Family School NR No Private PK-8 255 0.25
P.S. 195 3 No Public PK, K-5 726 0.33
P.S. 195 3 No Public PK, K-5 726 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Holy Family School NR No Private PK-8 255 0.25
Mott Hall V 5 No Public 6-12 667 0.30
Blessed Sacrament School NR No Private PK, K-8 178 0.40
St Anthony School NR No Private K-8 179 0.41
Jhs 123 James M Kieran 4 No Public 6-8 530 0.54

Nearest high schools

The Cinema School 4 No Public 9-12 359 0.30
Mott Hall V 5 No Public 6-12 667 0.30
High School Of World Cultures 3 No Public 9-12 340 0.37
Metropolitan Soundview High (The) 2 No Public 9-12 389 0.37
Urban Assembly Charter - Computer Science NR No Charter 9-12 443 0.37

Neighbors for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1317 Croes Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1711 E 172nd St, Bronx 2,375 07/15/2005 $468,000
1321 Croes Ave, Bronx 3,447 03/12/2025 $900,000
1310 Croes Ave, Bronx 3,433 08/11/1998
1323 Croes Ave, Bronx 2,800 12/14/2020 $930,000
1713 E 172nd St, Bronx 2,375 05/19/2014 $375,000
1707 E 172nd St, Bronx 2,375 11/24/2025 $994,850
1705 E 172nd St, Bronx 2,375 05/21/2003 $225,000
1331 Croes Ave, Bronx 3,447 08/06/2019 $692,410
1333 Croes Ave, Bronx 2,758 05/29/2025 $900,000
1337 Croes Ave, Bronx 2,779 12/22/2005 $472,500
1717 E 172nd St, Bronx 2,375 06/05/2022 $10
1715 E 172nd St, Bronx 2,375 03/06/1997
1325 Croes Ave, Bronx 2,758 07/31/1968
1329 Croes Ave, Bronx 2,800 04/28/2017 $615,000
1709 E 172nd St, Bronx 2,375 12/27/2002 $280,000
1319 Croes Ave, Bronx 3,500 02/09/2022 $999,500
1719 E 172nd St, Bronx 2,500 04/18/2025 $945,000
1703 E 172nd St, Bronx 2,375 02/13/2009
1327 Croes Ave, Bronx 2,758 10/26/2001
1335 Croes Ave, Bronx 2,800 10/22/2025 $925,000