New York City  »  11205  »  Myrtle Ave  »  572 Myrtle Ave

572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information

572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 572 Myrtle Avenue
Secondary address 572 A Myrtle Ave
Neighborhood Clinton Hill
Zip code 11205
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01909-0027

Sales & Tax Overview for 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/06/2025
Purchase price $4,100,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,412

Lot & Building Information for 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,694
Lot dimensions 17 ft x 99.08 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,040
Building dimensions 17 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Year built 1946
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.24 Miles
Closest fire station 0.50 Miles

Other Property Data for 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 572 A Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11205
  • 572 1/2 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11205

About 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205?

572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,739,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205
Find out who owns 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2025 $4,100,000
02/27/2019 $3,100,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/10/2026 - D
04/10/2026 - R
Deed
(2026041000645001)
09/26/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025092600224007)
09/19/2025 - D
09/26/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025092600224006)
09/19/2025 - D
09/26/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025092600224005)
09/19/2025 - D
09/26/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025092600224004)
09/19/2025 - D
09/26/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025092600224003)
09/19/2025 - D
09/26/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025092600224002)
09/19/2025 - D
09/26/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025092600224001)
07/14/2025 - R UCC3 Amendment
(2025071000371003)
05/29/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2025071000371002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,412
Estimated property tax: $3,412
Tax assessor's market value: $1,739,000
Assessed value: $104,340

Assessment History for 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,739,000 $104,340 $17,196 19.843% $3,412 $3,412 -0.45%
2024/25 $1,665,000 $99,900 $17,065 20.085% $3,428 $3,428 +5.99%
2023/24 $1,631,000 $97,860 $16,100 20.085% $3,234 $3,234 +4.82%
2022/23 $1,280,000 $76,800 $15,190 20.309% $3,085 $3,085 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,199,000 $71,940 $14,330 19.963% $2,861 $2,861 -5.13%

Permits for 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/05/2009 Alteration type 2
10/23/2006 Alteration type 2
07/23/2001 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Classon Ave & Lafayette Ave at NW Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.337
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Myrtle Av/Classon Av
Line B54
Distance (miles) 0.025

Neighbors for 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 572 Myrtle Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
216 Classon Ave, Brooklyn 09/14/2001
218 Washington Ave, Brooklyn 1,612 11/13/2024
336 Park Ave, Brooklyn 1,722 11/18/2019 $2,110,000
229 Waverly Ave, Brooklyn 5,430 07/18/2024 $1,500,000
120 A Hall St, Brooklyn 2,240 11/05/2021 $2,050,000
189 A Classon Ave, Brooklyn 1,308 10/15/2004
154 Washington Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 08/27/2019
349 Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn 06/14/1979
147 Skillman St, Brooklyn 5,389 02/19/2020 $2,900,000
239 Franklin Ave, Brooklyn 12,967 11/20/2006
257 Vanderbilt Ave, Brooklyn 03/12/1998
160 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 3,072 08/03/2018 $3,300,000
217 Washington Ave, Brooklyn 3,382 09/11/1987
208 Washington Ave, Brooklyn 1,606 10/15/2008 $905,000
900 Kent Ave, Brooklyn 5,095 10/27/2015
158 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 2,880 12/15/2021 $2,375,000
288 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 8,171 02/26/2018 $1,854,450
137 A Washington Ave, Brooklyn 1,560 07/25/2023