101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 101 Metropolitan Avenue
Secondary address 233-235 Wythe Ave
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11249
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02358-0137

Sales & Tax Overview for 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,096

Lot & Building Information for 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,083
Lot dimensions 21 ft x 54.83 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 4,200
Building dimensions 21 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1910
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.86 Miles
Closest fire station 0.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 233-235 Wythe Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11249

About 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 has a total of 4,200 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249?

101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,966,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Find out who owns 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/14/2026 - D
04/17/2026 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2026041700478001)
03/12/2026 - D
03/20/2026 - R
Agreement
(2026031800562004)
03/12/2026 - D
03/20/2026 - R
Declaration
(2026031800562003)
03/12/2026 - D
03/20/2026 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2026031800562002)
03/12/2026 - D
03/20/2026 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2026031800562001)
12/15/2020 - D
12/30/2020 - R
Deed
(2020121800265001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,096
Estimated property tax: $7,096
Tax assessor's market value: $4,966,000
Assessed value: $297,960

Assessment History for 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,966,000 $297,960 $35,762 19.843% $7,096 $7,096 -0.45%
2024/25 $4,326,000 $259,560 $35,490 20.085% $7,128 $7,128 +6.00%
2023/24 $3,823,000 $229,380 $33,482 20.085% $6,725 $6,725 +4.82%
2022/23 $3,001,000 $180,060 $31,589 20.309% $6,415 $6,415 +7.84%
2021/22 $2,569,000 $154,140 $29,802 19.963% $5,949 $5,949 -5.15%

Permits for 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bedford Ave & N 7th St at SE Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.292
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Wythe Av/Metropolitan Av
Line B32
Distance (miles) 0.031

Neighbors for 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 101 Metropolitan Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11249.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
459 Keap St, Brooklyn 2,427 01/21/2016
455 Grand St, Brooklyn 2,814 11/18/2004 $1,400,000
260 N 6th St, Brooklyn 1,880 10/07/1999
94 Roebling St, Brooklyn 2,328 08/01/1981
229 Lynch St, Brooklyn 3,594 12/28/2021
231 Lynch St, Brooklyn 3,594 06/15/2007
379 Hooper St, Brooklyn 1,592 01/16/2014
85 N 7th St, Brooklyn 3,400 07/28/2000
55 N 10th St, Brooklyn 3,376 09/07/2000
181 Middleton St, Brooklyn 08/03/2020
445 Keap St, Brooklyn 1,827 01/20/2005 $655,500
119 S 1st St, Brooklyn 05/09/1978
129 Wythe Ave, Brooklyn 2,700 07/31/1992
347 Union Ave, Brooklyn 1,900 06/16/2023 $1,606,400
183 S 1st St, Brooklyn 04/23/2024 $6,500,000
383 Union Ave, Brooklyn 12,960 06/20/2019 $2,850,000
112 S 1st St, Brooklyn 2,535 06/10/2011 $350,000
371 Hooper St, Brooklyn 09/06/2018
118 Roebling St, Brooklyn 2,275 04/26/2004
64 Middleton St, Brooklyn 04/12/2002