New York City  »  11211  »  S 1st St  »  396 S 1st St

396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 396 South 1st Street
Secondary address 396 Rear S 1st St
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11211
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02413-0112

Sales & Tax Overview for 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,667

Lot & Building Information for 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,900
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 95 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,505
Building dimensions 20 ft x 41.75 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Year built 2000
Frontage(s) South 1 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Maujer Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.16 Miles
Closest fire station 0.55 Miles

Other Property Data for 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 396 Rear S 1st St, Brooklyn, NY 11211

About 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211?

396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,505 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $144,360, the tax amount paid for 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 is $9,667. For the next year, the tax amount for 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 is estimated at $9,667.

When was 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 last sold?

396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was last sold in 03/21/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Find out who owns 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/09/2018 - D
05/17/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018050801090001)
11/01/2017 - D
11/20/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017110301280001)
11/01/2017 - D
11/20/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017110301162001)
11/01/2017 - D
11/20/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017110301048001)
02/04/2011 - D
02/15/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011020700051001)
01/18/2011 - D
02/10/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011020300517001)
09/22/2010 - D
09/28/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010092800265001)
11/12/2003 - D
07/02/2004 - R
Agreement
(2003123001998002)
11/12/2003 - D
07/02/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003123001998001)
09/24/2003 - D
07/02/2004 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2003123001998003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,668
Estimated property tax: $9,667
Tax assessor's market value: $2,406,000
Assessed value: $144,360
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,406,000 $144,360 $48,720 19.843% $9,949 $9,668 -0.59%
2024/25 $2,390,000 $143,400 $48,420 20.085% $9,994 $9,725 +6.31%
2023/24 $2,263,000 $135,780 $45,544 20.085% $9,429 $9,148 +5.17%
2022/23 $2,042,000 $122,520 $42,828 20.309% $8,994 $8,698 +18.08%
2021/22 $1,758,000 $105,480 $36,899 19.963% $8,341 $7,366 +4.52%

Permits for 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/18/2004 Alteration type 3
12/11/2001 New building
06/06/2001 New building
01/10/2000 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 396 South 1st Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Williamsburg Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsburg so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsburg and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,198,750
-20.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,362
6.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Hooper St & Broadway at NW Corner
Station lines J-M
Distance (miles) 0.239
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Grand St/Union Av