New York City  »  11207  »  Marginal St E  »  19 Marginal St E

19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Marginal St E
Secondary address 17 Marginal St E
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03486-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/28/2014
Purchase price $180,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,755

Lot & Building Information for 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,833
Lot dimensions 28.33 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 1,200
Building dimensions 21 ft x 25 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Marginal St East (narrow)
Nearest wide street Highland Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.95 Miles
Closest fire station 0.33 Miles

Other Property Data for 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 17 Marginal St E, Brooklyn, NY 11207
  • 17 1/3 Marginal St E, Brooklyn, NY 11207
  • 17 1/3 Marginal St, Brooklyn, NY 11207
  • 17 1/2 Marginal St E, Brooklyn, NY 11207
  • 17 1/2 Marginal St, Brooklyn, NY 11207
  • 17 Marginal St, Brooklyn, NY 11207
  • 19 Marginal St, Brooklyn, NY 11207

About 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,680, the tax amount paid for 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $2,750. For the next year, the tax amount for 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $2,755.

When was 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 08/28/2014 for $180,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2014 $180,000
09/08/2006 $550,000
07/25/2006 $302,500
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2022 - D
08/11/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025080600816001)
12/15/2022 - D
08/11/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025080600806001)
09/06/2017 - R Initial UCC1
(2017081701377003)
08/09/2017 - D
09/06/2017 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2017081701377002)
08/09/2017 - D
09/06/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017081701377001)
03/23/2016 - D
03/10/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017021300863001)
11/06/2014 - D
11/19/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014092601368001)
10/10/2014 - D
10/22/2014 - R
Release
(2014101502180001)
08/28/2014 - D
09/23/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014090900647002)
08/28/2014 - D
09/23/2014 - R
Deed
(2014090900647001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,751
Estimated property tax: $2,755
Tax assessor's market value: $628,000
Assessed value: $37,680

Assessment History for 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $628,000 $37,680 $13,862 19.843% $2,751 $2,751 -0.19%
2024/25 $607,000 $36,420 $13,721 20.085% $2,756 $2,756 +5.83%
2023/24 $545,000 $32,700 $12,965 20.085% $2,604 $2,604 +4.69%
2022/23 $590,000 $35,400 $12,248 20.309% $2,487 $2,487 +7.68%
2021/22 $556,000 $33,360 $11,572 19.963% $2,310 $2,310 -4.98%

Permits for 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Marginal St E, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
11% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$499
12.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Station lines J
Distance (miles) 0.249
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Jamaica Av/Marginal St E
Line Q56
Distance (miles) 0.077

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 290 Juan Morel Campos 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 354 0.38
P.S. 290 Juan Morel Campos 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 354 0.38
People's Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 435 0.40
People's Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 435 0.40