New York City  »  11207  »  Jamaica Ave  »  150 Jamaica Ave

150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 150 Jamaica Avenue
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03651-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/11/2019
Purchase price $3,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $128

Lot & Building Information for 150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,700
Lot dimensions 35 ft x 36 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Frontage(s) Arlington Avenue (narrow)
Jamaica Avenue (wide)
Bradford Street (narrow)
Wyona Street (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.86 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

The current market value is $16,800.

Ownership Information for 150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2019 $3,000
06/11/2019 $100
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/09/2019 - D
01/17/2020 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2020011000785001)
06/11/2019 - D
07/12/2019 - R
Deed
(2019061301017001)
06/11/2019 - D
07/10/2019 - R
Deed
(2019061300116001)
08/16/2018 - D
08/23/2018 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2018082200614001)
05/31/2015 - D
06/18/2015 - R
Assignment of Tax Lien
(2015061500100003)
08/08/2012 - D
08/20/2012 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2012081900048001)
07/29/1992 - R Deed
(3600001702060)
08/02/1979 - D
08/02/1979 - R
Deed
(37930109000478)
01/31/1974 - R Mortgage
(37430068801136)
01/31/1974 - R Deed
(37430068801134)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $127
Estimated property tax: $128
Tax assessor's market value: $16,800
Assessed value: $1,008

Assessment History for 150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $16,800 $1,008 $642 19.843% $127 $127 +4.66%
2024/25 $16,000 $960 $606 20.085% $122 $122 +5.94%
2023/24 $12,000 $720 $572 20.085% $115 $115 +4.76%
2022/23 $9,000 $540 $540 20.309% $110 $110 -92.69%
2021/22 $31,000 $13,950 $13,950 10.755% $1,500 $1,500 -13.42%

Permits for 150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/31/2000 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 150 Jamaica Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Van Siclen Ave & Fulton St at SW Corner
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.174
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Jamaica Av/Bradford St
Line Q56
Distance (miles) 0.006

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)