New York City  »  11207  »  Belmont Ave  »  689 Belmont Ave

689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 689 Belmont Avenue
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04016-0139

Sales & Tax Overview for 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,200

Lot & Building Information for 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,625
Lot dimensions 29.17 ft x 90 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,580
Building dimensions 20.5 ft x 43.58 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Year built 2000
Frontage(s) Belmont Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Pitkin Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.14 Miles
Closest fire station 0.45 Miles

Other Property Data for 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,580 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,060, the tax amount paid for 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $6,926. For the next year, the tax amount for 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $7,200.

When was 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold?

689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 02/19/2004.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/09/2025 - D
08/06/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025073101024001)
07/07/2025 - D
07/18/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025071400788001)
02/01/2010 - D
08/12/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010042300591001)
11/02/2009 - D
12/11/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009120200566001)
06/13/2006 - D
07/01/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006061303034002)
05/12/2006 - D
07/18/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006062202387001)
07/20/2005 - D
08/16/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005072601918001)
06/28/2005 - D
07/06/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005062800959001)
06/15/2005 - D
07/01/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006061303034001)
06/09/2005 - D
08/16/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005071501679001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,926
Estimated property tax: $7,200
Tax assessor's market value: $751,000
Assessed value: $45,060

Assessment History for 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $751,000 $45,060 $34,906 19.843% $6,926 $6,926 -1.20%
2024/25 $883,000 $52,980 $34,906 20.085% $7,011 $7,011 +2.73%
2023/24 $840,000 $50,400 $33,977 20.085% $6,824 $6,824 +4.83%
2022/23 $916,000 $54,960 $32,054 20.309% $6,510 $6,510 +16.10%
2021/22 $790,000 $47,400 $28,089 19.963% $6,037 $5,607 +5.39%

Permits for 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/19/2000 New building
11/24/1999 New building
11/24/1999 New building
11/24/1999 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 689 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Shepherd Ave & Pitkin Ave at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.202
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Sutter Av/Elton St
Line B14
Distance (miles) 0.106