New York City  »  11208  »  Berriman St  »  317 Berriman St

317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 317 Berriman Street
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04054-0005

Sales & Tax Overview for 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/21/2006
Purchase price $630,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,489

Lot & Building Information for 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,000
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 2006
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.11 Miles
Closest fire station 0.54 Miles

Other Property Data for 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 has a total of 2,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $315.

What is the year built & the current market value of 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $435,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2006 $630,000
02/15/2006 $195,000
01/23/2006 $83,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/06/2012 - D
03/28/2013 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2013030801314002)
11/02/2012 - D
03/28/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013030801314001)
08/03/2012 - D
08/30/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012080901238001)
07/26/2012 - D
08/16/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012072400161001)
10/08/2010 - D
11/05/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010101800634001)
08/03/2009 - D
09/25/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009091600977001)
12/17/2008 - D
01/05/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008122900711001)
11/16/2007 - D
04/08/2008 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2008032700614002)
11/16/2007 - D
04/08/2008 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2008032700614001)
06/02/2007 - D
07/05/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007062602036001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,179
Estimated property tax: $5,489
Tax assessor's market value: $435,000
Assessed value: $26,100

Assessment History for 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $435,000 $26,100 $26,100 19.843% $5,179 $5,179 -1.88%
2024/25 $438,000 $26,280 $26,280 20.085% $5,278 $5,278 -7.12%
2023/24 $512,000 $30,720 $28,296 20.085% $5,683 $5,683 -0.36%
2022/23 $501,000 $30,060 $28,085 20.309% $5,704 $5,704 +7.84%
2021/22 $458,000 $27,480 $26,495 19.963% $5,289 $5,289 +0.55%

Permits for 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/14/2006 New building
01/31/2006 Alteration type 3
12/27/2005 New building
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Shepherd Ave & Pitkin Ave at SE Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.24
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Sutter Av/Shepherd Av
Line B14
Distance (miles) 0.078

Neighbors for 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 317 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
871 Dumont Ave, Brooklyn 2,090 07/09/2021 $810,000
537 Shepherd Ave, Brooklyn 10/27/2021 $250,000
860 Sutter Ave, Brooklyn 2,781 06/01/1999
856 Sutter Ave, Brooklyn 2,781 11/10/2023
1035 Blake Ave, Brooklyn 1,116 02/10/1999
1111 Blake Ave, Brooklyn 10/07/2010 $275,000
788 Blake Ave, Brooklyn 10/26/1977
493 Van Siclen Ave, Brooklyn 1,116 10/26/1989
590 Warwick St, Brooklyn 3,120 09/08/2008 $599,036
538 Essex St, Brooklyn 1,116 04/26/1990
527 Shepherd Ave, Brooklyn 1,932 08/12/2020 $670,000
566 Cleveland St, Brooklyn 2,080 10/14/2025 $850,000
541 Jerome St, Brooklyn 1,116
600 Warwick St, Brooklyn 2,781 06/11/1999
557 Shepherd Ave, Brooklyn
436 Van Siclen Ave, Brooklyn 05/28/1986
1126 Sutter Ave, Brooklyn 3,960 08/16/2013
309 Berriman St, Brooklyn 3,432 01/06/2026 $1,090,000
526-528 Jerome St, Brooklyn 2,781 12/02/1999
482 Jerome St, Brooklyn 2,781 01/09/2006 $350,000