New York City  »  11208  »  Atkins Ave  »  391 Atkins Ave

391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 391 Atkins Avenue
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04071-0008

Sales & Tax Overview for 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/15/2020
Purchase price $985,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,549

Lot & Building Information for 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,016
Lot dimensions 30.16 ft x 100 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,363
Building dimensions 22 ft x 51 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Cinder block
Exterior wall Combination
Year built 2005
Year last altered 2006
Frontage(s) Atkins Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street New Lots Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.21 Miles
Closest fire station 0.60 Miles

Other Property Data for 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 2005 and has a total of 3,363 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,280, the tax amount paid for 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $8,747. For the next year, the tax amount for 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $9,549.

When was 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold?

391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 04/21/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2020 $985,000
12/03/2019 $580,000
06/13/2006 $607,386
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/21/2025 - D
05/27/2025 - R
Deed
(2025050701123001)
03/30/2021 - D
04/30/2021 - R
Correction Deed
(2021041700031001)
05/15/2020 - D
05/28/2020 - R
Deed
(2020052800478001)
05/14/2020 - D
10/02/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020092200946001)
12/17/2019 - D
12/19/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019121300472001)
12/03/2019 - D
12/27/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019122600876002)
12/03/2019 - D
12/27/2019 - R
Deed
(2019122600876001)
07/31/2013 - D
09/03/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013081500466001)
03/31/2011 - D
04/11/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011040100009001)
03/04/2011 - D
01/24/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2011120100270001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,748
Estimated property tax: $9,549
Tax assessor's market value: $788,000
Assessed value: $47,280
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $788,000 $47,280 $44,086 19.843% $9,382 $8,748 +12.63%
2024/25 $866,000 $51,960 $38,671 20.085% $9,050 $7,767 +17.44%
2023/24 $1,062,000 $63,720 $32,927 20.085% $8,538 $6,613 +14.23%
2022/23 $869,000 $52,140 $28,506 20.309% $8,145 $5,789 +13.25%
2021/22 $953,000 $57,180 $25,607 19.963% $8,006 $5,112 +4.73%

Permits for 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/21/2004 New building
09/21/2004 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 391 Atkins Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Shepherd Ave & Pitkin Ave at SE Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.36
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Dumont Av/Montauk Av
Line B15
Distance (miles) 0.067

Schools