1025 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1025 Liberty Avenue |
| Secondary address | 1025 Rear Liberty Ave |
| Neighborhood | East New York |
| Zip code | 11208 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 04166-0033 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1025 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,193 |
Lot & Building Information for 1025 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Two Family Brick (B1)
|
| Building sqft | 1,160 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Frontage(s) | Liberty Avenue (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 19 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 0.70 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.08 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1025 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 1025 Rear Liberty Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11208
About 1025 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn
1025 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,160 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1025 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $36,300, the tax amount paid for 1025 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $3,956. For the next year, the tax amount for 1025 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $4,193.
When was 1025 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold?1025 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 09/03/1998.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 1025 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1025 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1025 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1025 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1025 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 1025 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $3,956 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,193 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $605,000 |
| Assessed value: | $36,300 |
Assessment History for 1025 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1025 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $605,000 | $36,300 | $19,937 | 19.843% | $3,956 | $3,956 | +4.71% |
| 2024/25 | $669,000 | $40,140 | $18,810 | 20.085% | $3,778 | $3,778 | +0.18% |
| 2023/24 | $591,000 | $35,460 | $18,776 | 20.085% | $3,771 | $3,771 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $648,000 | $38,880 | $17,714 | 20.309% | $3,598 | $3,598 | +2.35% |
| 2021/22 | $536,000 | $32,160 | $17,609 | 19.963% | $3,515 | $3,515 | +0.53% |
Permits for 1025 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 1025 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
East New York Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Pitkin | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.192 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Crescent St/Liberty Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.027 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 938 | NR | Yes | Public | PK, K-2 | 140 | 0.32 |
| P.S. 938 | NR | Yes | Public | PK, K-2 | 140 | 0.32 |
| P.S. 214 Michael Friedsam | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 724 | 0.46 |
| P.S. 159 Isaac Pitkin | 4 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 611 | 0.18 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MS 935 | 7 | Yes | Public | 6 | 181 | 0.32 |
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 283 | 0.41 |
| Is 171 Abraham Lincoln | 3 | No | Public | 6-8 | 264 | 0.53 |
| HIGHLAND PARK COMMUNITY SCHOOL | 5 | No | Public | 6-8 | 277 | 0.53 |
| Followers of Jesus School | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 36 | 0.55 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transit Tech Career and Technical Education High School | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 805 | 0.21 |
| The School For Classics: An Academy Of Thinkers | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 269 | 0.62 |
| Multicultural High School | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 335 | 1.02 |
| Academy of Innovative Technology | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 406 | 1.02 |
Neighbors for 1025 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 1025 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7420 95th Ave, Ozone Park | 2,094 | 12/27/2012 | $476,000 |
| 166 Forbell St, Brooklyn | 4,100 | 02/06/2024 | |
| 325 Logan St, Brooklyn | 1,800 | 05/23/2023 | |
| 48 Wells St, Brooklyn | 1,800 | 01/09/2024 | |
| 47 Milford St, Brooklyn | 03/06/1992 | ||
| 224 MC Kinley Ave, Brooklyn | 1,496 | 07/17/2007 | |
| 136 Weldon St, Brooklyn | 4,080 | 12/05/2006 | $749,000 |
| 1075 Liberty Ave, Brooklyn | 1,200 | 10/31/2024 | |
| 438 Garage Grant Ave, Brooklyn | 08/10/1989 | ||
| 102 Hill St, Brooklyn | 625 | 10/31/2024 | |
| 23 Milford St, Brooklyn | 2,531 | 12/04/2024 | $1,120,000 |
| 92 Hill St, Brooklyn | 12/22/2011 | $1,275,000 | |
| 1167 Liberty Ave, Brooklyn | 4,209 | 08/27/2024 | $1,400,000 |
| 468 Drew St, Brooklyn | 1,948 | 09/25/2024 | |
| 909 Liberty Ave, Brooklyn | 3,800 | 04/08/2021 | |
| 110 Garage Glen St, Brooklyn | 11/19/1999 | ||
| 356 Euclid Ave, Brooklyn | 1,224 | 06/23/2017 | $10 |
| 346 Logan St, Brooklyn | 1,188 | 10/04/2025 | |
| 25 Milford St, Brooklyn | 2,531 | 04/11/2024 | $999,000 |
| 3418 Fulton St, Brooklyn | 3,660 | 01/28/2013 |