New York City  »  11225  »  Maple St  »  489 Maple St

489 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information

489 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

489 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 489 Maple Street
Neighborhood Wingate
Zip code 11225
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04793-0066

Sales & Tax Overview for 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/07/2014
Purchase price $499,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,646

Lot & Building Information for 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,200
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 110 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,600
Building dimensions 20 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2006
Frontage(s) Maple Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street East New York Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.24 Miles
Closest fire station 0.45 Miles

Other Property Data for 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225?

489 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was built in 2006 and has a total of 3,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $96,180, the tax amount paid for 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is $13,646. For the next year, the tax amount for 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is estimated at $13,646.

When was 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 last sold?

489 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was last sold in 05/24/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Find out who owns 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2014 $499,000
04/08/2014 $408,000
02/13/2006 $190,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/26/2017 - R UCC3 Termination
(2017072500763004)
06/21/2017 - D
07/26/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017072500763003)
06/21/2017 - D
07/26/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017072500763002)
06/21/2017 - D
07/26/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017072500763001)
06/07/2017 - D
07/26/2017 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2017072500763005)
05/24/2017 - D
05/30/2017 - R
Deed
(2017052500397001)
07/14/2014 - D
08/20/2014 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2014080200054004)
07/14/2014 - D
08/20/2014 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2014080200054003)
07/14/2014 - R Initial UCC1
(2014071401187001)
07/10/2014 - D
08/20/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014080200054002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,647
Estimated property tax: $13,646
Tax assessor's market value: $1,603,000
Assessed value: $96,180

Assessment History for 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,603,000 $96,180 $68,774 19.843% $13,647 $13,647 -0.46%
2024/25 $1,445,000 $86,700 $68,257 20.085% $13,709 $13,709 +30.83%
2023/24 $1,277,000 $76,620 $52,173 20.085% $12,934 $10,479 +36.62%
2022/23 $1,399,000 $83,940 $37,766 20.309% $12,338 $7,670 +54.29%
2021/22 $1,080,000 $64,800 $24,899 19.963% $11,441 $4,971 +67.59%

Permits for 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/18/2006 New building
05/18/2006 Alteration type 3
05/18/2006 New building
05/18/2006 Alteration type 3
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 489 Maple Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Wingate Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wingate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wingate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$882,500
7.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$883
24.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Sterling St at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.349
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kingston Av/Winthrop St
Line B12
Distance (miles) 0.173

Schools

Nearest elementary schools