New York City  »  11204  »  16th Ave  »  4521 16th Ave

4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4521 16th Avenue
Secondary address 4521-4523 16th Ave
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11204
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05434-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,700

Lot & Building Information for 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 4,400
Building dimensions 20 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Year built 1945
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.51 Miles
Closest fire station 0.51 Miles

Other Property Data for 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 4521-4523 16th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11204
  • 4523 Garage 16th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11204

About 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 has a total of 4,400 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204?

4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,124,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Find out who owns 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/01/1998 - D
11/16/1998 - R
Deed
(3010006326601)
08/14/1987 - D
09/10/1987 - R
Deed
(3800001298680)
06/17/1983 - D
06/27/1983 - R
Deed
(3930000965293)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,350
Estimated property tax: $7,700
Tax assessor's market value: $2,124,000
Assessed value: $127,440
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,124,000 $127,440 $37,042 19.843% $12,271 $7,350 +4.40%
2024/25 $2,064,000 $123,840 $35,055 20.085% $11,717 $7,041 +6.88%
2023/24 $2,014,000 $120,840 $32,800 20.085% $11,054 $6,588 -6.62%
2022/23 $1,782,000 $106,920 $34,737 20.309% $11,055 $7,055 +3.02%
2021/22 $1,597,000 $95,820 $34,301 19.963% $10,729 $6,848 -0.97%

Permits for 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Ditmas Ave at SW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.313
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 49 ST/16 Av
Line B11
Distance (miles) 0.175

Neighbors for 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 4521 16th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4924 17th Ave, Brooklyn 2,329 01/06/1982
633 Dahill Rd, Brooklyn 3,300 03/07/2002
86 Parkville Ave, Brooklyn 2,196 12/26/2017
814 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 2,046 09/21/1989
4909 15th Ave, Brooklyn 2,598 01/01/2003
259 Newkirk Ave, Brooklyn 2,496 01/23/1998
375 Webster Ave, Brooklyn 2,060 01/29/2025 $1,000
1723 43rd St, Brooklyn 2,100 02/07/2002
1512 48th St, Brooklyn 7,120 01/27/1993
1559 49th St, Brooklyn 4,560 04/15/1999
1729 49th St, Brooklyn 3,336 04/05/2024 $2,900,000
845 Seton Pl, Brooklyn 7,704 10/01/1971
315 Foster Ave, Brooklyn 13,000 08/11/2009
324 Webster Ave, Brooklyn 1,216 11/01/2024
4034 18th Ave, Brooklyn 7,496 05/30/2025 $4,100,000
4519 16th Ave, Brooklyn 4,400 03/11/2025
17 Webster Ave, Brooklyn 2,200 08/27/2012 $975,000
36 Lawrence Ave, Brooklyn 03/11/2015 $999,000
1576 48th St, Brooklyn 3,364 10/05/2011