New York City  »  11204  »  61st St  »  2084 61st St

2084 61st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

2084 61st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2084 61st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2084 61st Street
Secondary address 6102-6112 21st Ave
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11204
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05528-0044

Sales & Tax Overview for 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/17/2025
Purchase price $495,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,399

Lot & Building Information for 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,200
Lot dimensions 22 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,480
Building dimensions 20 ft x 66 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) 61 Street (narrow)
21 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.76 Miles
Closest fire station 0.37 Miles

Other Property Data for 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 6102-6112 21st Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11204
  • 2084 Garage 61st St, Brooklyn, NY 11204

About 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204?

2084 61st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $103,080, the tax amount paid for 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is $9,811. For the next year, the tax amount for 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is estimated at $10,399.

When was 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2084 61st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was last sold in 11/17/2025 for $495,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Find out who owns 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2025 $495,000
02/28/2022 $1,600,000
11/10/2021 $1,950,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/2025 - D
12/10/2025 - R
Deed
(2025120900708001)
03/19/2025 - D
03/26/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025032600229001)
02/28/2022 - D
03/02/2023 - R
Deed
(2023030100810001)
11/10/2021 - D
11/24/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021111500879004)
11/10/2021 - D
11/24/2021 - R
Deed
(2021111500879003)
11/03/2021 - D
11/24/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021111500879002)
11/03/2021 - D
11/24/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021111500879001)
08/08/2019 - D
08/09/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019080900407001)
02/05/2014 - D
02/13/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014020500883001)
07/19/2004 - D
08/24/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004080900744001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,812
Estimated property tax: $10,399
Tax assessor's market value: $1,718,000
Assessed value: $103,080

Assessment History for 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,718,000 $103,080 $49,447 19.843% $9,812 $9,812 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,566,000 $93,960 $49,446 20.085% $9,931 $9,931 +0.77%
2023/24 $1,375,000 $82,500 $49,070 20.085% $9,856 $9,856 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,485,000 $89,100 $46,294 20.309% $9,402 $9,402 +176.77%
2021/22 $1,342,000 $80,520 $17,017 19.963% $8,719 $3,397 +1.63%

Permits for 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/23/2026 Alteration
01/12/2026 Alteration
10/09/2024 Alteration
10/09/2024 Alteration
10/08/2024 Alteration
05/11/2022 Alteration
05/11/2022 Alteration
01/07/2022 Alteration
12/30/2021 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 2084 61st Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Borough Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Borough Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Borough Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
28.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$929
17.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 20th Ave & 64th St at NE Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.17
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 60 ST/21 Av