New York City  »  11228  »  72nd St  »  950 72nd St

950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn, NY 11228 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 950 72nd Street #2B
Secondary address 950-952 72nd St
Neighborhood Dyker Heights
Zip code 11228
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05913-1011

Sales & Tax Overview for 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/20/2005
Purchase price $489,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,225

Lot & Building Information for 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 6,000
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3)
Building sqft 1,142
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Year built 1998
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.97 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 2B
Square feet 1,142
Condo complex 300694
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn, NY 11228, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn, NY 11228, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 950-952 72nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11228
  • 954 72nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11228

About 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn, NY 11228?

950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn, NY 11228 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,142 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn, NY 11228 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,957, the tax amount paid for 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn, NY 11228 is $6,225. For the next year, the tax amount for 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn, NY 11228 is estimated at $6,225.

When was 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn, NY 11228 last sold and what was the last sale price?

950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn, NY 11228 was last sold in 10/20/2005 for $489,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn, NY 11228
Find out who owns 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn, NY 11228.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn, NY 11228
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2005 $489,000

Title Documents for 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/10/2018 - D
12/27/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018122700480001)
11/27/2018 - D
10/23/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019070800250005)
03/10/2015 - D
03/26/2015 - R
Release
(2015031300214001)
01/02/2014 - D
01/16/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014010900031001)
11/02/2009 - D
06/28/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010062400289001)
05/19/2009 - D
08/14/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009080301359001)
05/11/2007 - D
05/23/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007051101057001)
04/16/2007 - D
07/16/2007 - R
Agreement
(2007051601118003)
04/16/2007 - D
07/16/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007051601118002)
04/16/2007 - D
05/14/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007042401934002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn, NY 11228. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,226
Estimated property tax: $6,225
Tax assessor's market value: $849,279
Assessed value: $50,957
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $849,279 $50,957 $31,375 19.843% $6,508 $6,226 -0.67%
2024/25 $919,433 $55,166 $31,205 20.085% $6,537 $6,268 +6.49%
2023/24 $931,624 $55,897 $29,303 20.085% $6,167 $5,886 +5.35%
2022/23 $858,973 $51,538 $27,507 20.309% $5,883 $5,586 +8.10%
2021/22 $813,998 $48,840 $25,889 19.963% $5,456 $5,168 -5.26%

Permits for 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 950 72nd Street #2B, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Dyker Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dyker Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Dyker Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$923,000
-16.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$717
-9.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Fort Hamilton Pkwy & 62nd St at NE Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.531
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ft Hamilton Py/72 St
Line B16
Distance (miles) 0.088

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St Ephrem School NR No Private PK-8 280 0.11
St Ephrem School NR No Private PK-8 280 0.11
P.S. 127 Mckinley Park 8 No Public K-5 589 0.33
Ralph A Fabrizio School 8 No Public K-5 878 0.40