New York City  »  11209  »  Gatling Pl  »  28 A Gatling Pl

28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11209 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 A Gatling Place
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11209
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06053-0034

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,656

Lot & Building Information for 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,384
Lot dimensions 13.83 ft x 100.08 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 943
Building dimensions 13.83 ft x 31 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Gatling Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Gowanus Expressway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 1.33 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11209?

28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1925 and has a total of 943 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,280, the tax amount paid for 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is $6,460. For the next year, the tax amount for 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is estimated at $6,656.

When was 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11209 last sold?

28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was last sold in 04/16/1992.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Find out who owns 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/03/2009 - D
04/21/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009040300284001)
01/17/1997 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3390005488039)
12/10/1993 - R Agreement
(3480001821548)
12/10/1993 - R Mortgage
(3470001821547)
12/31/1992 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3650001739765)
05/11/1992 - R Mortgage
(3740001685574)
04/16/1992 - D
05/11/1992 - R
Deed
(3730001685573)
10/04/1989 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3920001487892)
08/30/1989 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3750001480575)
07/28/1989 - R Mortgage
(3810001472181)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,460
Estimated property tax: $6,656
Tax assessor's market value: $888,000
Assessed value: $53,280
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $888,000 $53,280 $32,557 19.843% $6,742 $6,460 +4.72%
2024/25 $822,000 $49,320 $30,714 20.085% $6,438 $6,169 +4.16%
2023/24 $868,000 $52,080 $29,487 20.085% $6,204 $5,922 +5.35%
2022/23 $775,000 $46,500 $27,680 20.309% $5,918 $5,622 +1.66%
2021/22 $757,000 $45,420 $27,700 19.963% $5,817 $5,530 -2.33%

Permits for 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$460,000
-7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$816
7.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 86th St at SE Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.296
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gatling Place/86 Street
Line X17
Distance (miles) 0.046

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 264 Bay Ridge Elementary School For The Arts 7 Yes Public K-5 387 0.29
P.S. Is 104 The Fort Hamilton School 7 No Public K-8 1,103 0.24
P.S. 127 Mckinley Park 8 No Public K-5 589 0.43
St Anselm Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 340 0.44
St Anselm Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 340 0.44

Nearest middle schools

P.S. Is 104 The Fort Hamilton School 7 Yes Public K-8 1,103 0.24
St Anselm Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 340 0.44
St Patrick School NR No Private PK-8 167 0.48
Poly Prep Country Day School NR No Private PK-12 1,060 0.49
Adelphi Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.56

Nearest high schools

Fort Hamilton High School 4 Yes Public 9-12 3,925 0.95
Poly Prep Country Day School NR No Private PK-12 1,060 0.49
Adelphi Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.56
Fontbonne Hall Academy NR No Private 9-12 439 0.74
Bay Ridge Preparatory School NR No Private K-12 375 0.81

Neighbors for 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 28 A Gatling Place, Brooklyn, NY 11209.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
77 89th St, Brooklyn 1,336 02/28/2019 $10
73 89th St, Brooklyn 1,336 01/13/2010 $682,000
8821 Ridge Blvd, Brooklyn 2,248
409 88th St, Brooklyn 2,110 10/20/2022 $2,100,000
93 87th St, Brooklyn 1,564 10/11/1979
65 89th St, Brooklyn 1,312 07/09/2025 $990,000
61 89th St, Brooklyn 1,312 10/06/2025
83 89th St, Brooklyn 1,336 06/07/2013
360-364 88th St, Brooklyn 3,430 04/30/2025
8614 Ft Hamilton Pkwy, Brooklyn 06/21/2010 $10
85 88th St, Brooklyn 1,704 09/17/2004 $418,000
8406 Ridge Blvd, Brooklyn 1,820 08/01/1985
59 89th St, Brooklyn 1,312 10/24/2019 $975,000
79 89th St, Brooklyn 1,336 08/09/2021
67 89th St, Brooklyn 1,504 11/10/2020 $1,300,000
92 87th St, Brooklyn 1,616 04/21/2006 $967,500
35 86th St, Brooklyn 2,657 06/14/1985
8307 7th Ave, Brooklyn 2,280 04/22/1975
8525 Shore Rd, Brooklyn 3,391 04/30/2015
8320 3rd Ave, Brooklyn 3,696 03/29/2007 $1,300,000