New York City  »  11209  »  97th St  »  153 97th St

153 97th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

153 97th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

153 97th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 153 97th Street
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11209
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06124-0042

Sales & Tax Overview for 153 97th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $15,718

Lot & Building Information for 153 97th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,900
Lot dimensions 29 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,900
Building dimensions 21.16 ft x 51.67 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2002
Frontage(s) 97 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Marine Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 153 97th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 1.73 Miles
Closest fire station 0.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 153 97th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 153 97th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 153 97th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 153 97th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 153 97th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209?

153 97th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 2002 and has a total of 3,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 153 97th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $111,720, the tax amount paid for 153 97th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is $15,718. For the next year, the tax amount for 153 97th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is estimated at $15,718.

When was 153 97th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 last sold?

153 97th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was last sold in 04/27/2004.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 153 97th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 153 97th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Find out who owns 153 97th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 153 97th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 153 97th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 153 97th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 153 97th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/04/2004 - D
12/09/2004 - R
Release
(2004050701250001)
04/27/2004 - D
12/09/2004 - R
Deed
(2004050701250002)
02/05/1985 - R Mortgage
(3160001067816)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 153 97th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 153 97th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $15,718
Estimated property tax: $15,718
Tax assessor's market value: $1,862,000
Assessed value: $111,720

Assessment History for 153 97th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 153 97th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,862,000 $111,720 $79,212 19.843% $15,718 $15,718 -0.46%
2024/25 $1,484,000 $89,040 $78,617 20.085% $15,790 $15,790 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,814,000 $108,840 $74,167 20.085% $14,896 $14,896 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,629,000 $97,740 $69,970 20.309% $14,210 $14,210 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,597,000 $95,820 $66,010 19.963% $13,178 $13,178 -5.14%

Permits for 153 97th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 153 97th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/26/2003 New building
03/28/2002 Alteration type 3
03/28/2002 Alteration type 3
09/07/2001 New building
09/07/2001 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 153 97th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$564,000
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$842
11.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 95th St at SW Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.259
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Shore RD/97 St
Line B16
Distance (miles) 0.078

Schools

Nearest elementary schools