New York City  »  11214  »  Bay Pkwy  »  8506 Bay Pkwy

8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8506 Bay Parkway
Secondary address 8504 Bay Pkwy
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06347-0039

Sales & Tax Overview for 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/15/2009
Purchase price $800,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,015

Lot & Building Information for 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,500
Lot dimensions 15 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 1,620
Building dimensions 15 ft x 54 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.45 Miles
Closest fire station 0.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 8504 Bay Pkwy, Brooklyn, NY 11214
  • 8504 Garage Bay Pkwy, Brooklyn, NY 11214
  • 8506 B Bay Pkwy, Brooklyn, NY 11214

About 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11214 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11214 has a total of 1,620 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $958,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2009 $800,000

Title Documents for 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/28/2025 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2025012200763001)
07/20/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020072000170001)
07/14/2020 - D
07/17/2020 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2020071700273002)
07/14/2020 - D
07/17/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020071700273001)
09/30/2014 - D
11/13/2014 - R
Deed
(2014100800410001)
06/03/2014 - D
09/04/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014082600142001)
07/15/2009 - D
07/24/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009072000843001)
07/15/2009 - D
07/24/2009 - R
Deed
(2009072000812001)
01/20/1989 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3020001426202)
07/03/1975 - R Deed
(37530078900178)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,015
Estimated property tax: $10,015
Tax assessor's market value: $958,000
Assessed value: $57,480

Assessment History for 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $958,000 $57,480 $50,472 19.843% $10,015 $10,015 -0.28%
2024/25 $880,000 $52,800 $50,004 20.085% $10,043 $10,043 +6.00%
2023/24 $828,000 $49,680 $47,174 20.085% $9,475 $9,475 +4.64%
2022/23 $750,000 $45,000 $44,584 20.309% $9,055 $9,055 +7.84%
2021/22 $701,000 $42,060 $42,060 19.963% $8,396 $8,396 -9.68%

Permits for 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bay Pkwy & 86th St at NW Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.034
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay Py/86 St
Line B82
Distance (miles) 0.023

Neighbors for 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 8506 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11214.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8508 17th Ave, Brooklyn 3,560 07/26/2010 $928,000
1650 85th St, Brooklyn 1,000 09/30/2025 $1,750,000
1249 86th St, Brooklyn 1,344 12/16/2021 $800,000
12 Bay 8 St, Brooklyn 2,160 05/19/2023
46 A Bay 14 St, Brooklyn 4,568 09/15/2000
1863 86th St, Brooklyn 2,356 06/29/2016 $4,180,000
1572 85th St, Brooklyn 2,226 01/03/2023 $1,900,000
22 Bay 22 St, Brooklyn 2,139 02/03/1998
1622 85th St, Brooklyn 1,760 02/08/2011 $975,000
1211 86th St, Brooklyn 2,606 12/24/2008 $885,000
2277 86th St, Brooklyn 2,000 06/06/2022 $1,775,000
1527 Benson Ave, Brooklyn 2,200 06/11/2018
8614 Bay 16 St, Brooklyn 3,180
1133 86th St, Brooklyn 3,365 09/18/1998
8669 Bay 16 St, Brooklyn 3,168 03/24/2009 $1,180,000
8612 Bay 16 St, Brooklyn 3,180 02/23/2005 $940,000
1831 Benson Ave, Brooklyn 22,660 12/23/2010 $1,250,000
2150 85th St, Brooklyn 3,762 07/02/2012
50 Bay 8 St, Brooklyn 04/13/1984
1239 86th St, Brooklyn 1,328 01/12/2021