New York City  »  11230  »  E 9th St  »  884 E 9th St

884 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

884 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 884 East 9th Street
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06511-0040

Sales & Tax Overview for 884 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/22/2019
Purchase price $6,500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $318

Lot & Building Information for 884 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0) i
Buildings on lot 1
Frontage(s) East 9 Street (narrow)
East 8 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue I
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 884 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.35 Miles
Closest fire station 0.38 Miles

Other Property Data for 884 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 884 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 884 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 884 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 884 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

The current market value is $3,147,000.

Ownership Information for 884 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 884 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 884 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 884 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 884 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 884 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2019 $6,500,000

Title Documents for 884 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/22/2022 - D
08/11/2022 - R
Deed
(2022080500905001)
04/16/2019 - D
04/17/2019 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2019041700194002)
04/16/2019 - D
04/17/2019 - R
Certificate
(2019041700194001)
01/22/2019 - D
01/25/2019 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2019012200299003)
01/22/2019 - D
01/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019012200299002)
01/22/2019 - D
01/25/2019 - R
Deed
(2019012200299001)
12/16/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3460006977946)
11/30/1999 - R Mortgage
(FT_3990006919499)
11/30/1999 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(FT_3090006920209)
11/01/1983 - R Mortgage
(3930000985593)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 884 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 884 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $300
Estimated property tax: $318
Tax assessor's market value: $3,147,000
Assessed value: $188,820

Assessment History for 884 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 884 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,147,000 $188,820 $1,514 19.843% $300 $300 -1.20%
2024/25 $2,993,000 $179,580 $1,514 20.085% $304 $304 +0.73%
2023/24 $3,150,000 $189,000 $1,503 20.085% $302 $302 +4.83%
2022/23 $3,150,000 $189,000 $1,418 20.309% $288 $288 +7.86%
2021/22 $575,000 $34,500 $1,338 19.963% $267 $267 +0.53%

Permits for 884 East 9th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 884 East 9th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/05/2019 Full demolition
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 884 East 9th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$635,000
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$754
11.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Avenue H at SE Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.362
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av I/E 9 St
Line B11
Distance (miles) 0.026

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)